Elizabeth "Betsy" Hughes

Is your surname Hughes?

Research the Hughes family

Elizabeth "Betsy" Hughes's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Hughes

6,390,869 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth "Betsy" Hughes (Ward)

Also Known As: "Betsy Martin "frontier wife""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East (TN)
Death: Died in Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bryant Ward; Bryan William Ward; Nancy Ward, Beloved Woman of the Cherokee and Nancy "Nan'yehi" Ward
Wife of Brig. Gen. Joseph Martin and Edward or Bernard Hughes
Mother of James C Martin; "Nannie" Martin; Sarah Hughes Dillard; Mary "Polly" Spradlin; Nancy "Nannie" Hildebrand and 1 other
Sister of Nancy (Nanye'he) Lavenia Lewis
Half sister of Meli Ward, (Full Blood Cherokee) Adopted; William S. Taylor, (1/4 Cherokee) Adopted; Ka-Ti Harlan **; Littlefellow Hi-s-ki-ti-hi Fivekiller; Ka-Ti Kingfisher and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth "Betsy" Hughes

More About Nanyi-hi Kingfisher: Birth Name: Wild Rose--Tsistuna-gis-ke-birth Burial: 1824, Benton, Polk County, Tennessee 1\4 Cherokee, 1\4 Algonquin, 1\4 Delaware

Children of Bryan Ward and Nanyi-hi Kingfisher are:

 	172 	i. 	  	John Jack Ward, born 1760 in Antrim, Ireland; died 1815 in Hamilton, Cherokee National East (Tennessee); married Catherine Katie McDaniel 1780 in Eastern Cherokee Nation.
 		ii. 	  	'''Elizabeth "Betsy" Ward,''' born September 18, 1757 in Cherokee National, East (Tennessee); died in Tennessee; married (1) Joseph L. Martin 1776; born 1740; died 1808; married (2) Daniel Hughes 1788 in Tennessee.
More About Elizabeth Betsy Ward:

Clan: Wolf Clan

Nationality: 25% Cherokee.

Notes

  • Their son, Brig. Gen Joseph Martin, b: 18 Sept. 1740, Louisa Co., Virginia, USA d: 19 Dec 1808, Leatherwood, Henry Co., Virginia, USA, bur: Belmont Monte, Leatherwood Creek, Henry Co., VA USA, Sp #2 “Elizabeth Ward b: Abt 1758, Tennessee, USA, d: after 1800, m:1775, Cherokee Nation East, [Now W TN, USA, par: Bryant Ward and Nancy Ward.

Links

MARTIN / MARTAIN / MARTYN - Y-DNA Project]

view all

Elizabeth "Betsy" Hughes's Timeline

1757
September 18, 1757
Cherokee Nation East (TN)
1773
1773
Age 15
Kentucky, USA
1778
November 1778
Age 21
Cherokee Nation - East
1778
Age 20
Chittiko, Cherokee Nation East/Tennessee
1778
Age 20
1790
1790
Age 32
1800
1800
Age 42
Tennessee, United States
1822
1822
Age 43
VA, USA