Elizabeth Fuller

Is your surname Fuller?

Research the Fuller family

Elizabeth Fuller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Fuller (Thatcher)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Standish", "Thacher"
Birthplace: Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Lebanon, Warren County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Rhodolphus Thacher and Ruth Thatcher (Partridge )
Wife of Samuel Fuller, Jr. and Miles Standish
Mother of Rebecca Allen; Rudolphus Fuller; Ruth Robinson; Elkanah Fuller; Waitstill Heath and 2 others
Sister of Ralph Rodolphus Thacher; Lydia Thatcher; Peter Thatcher; Thomas Thatcher; Anna Thatcher and 3 others

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Fuller


Birth: Mar. 1, 1673 Duxbury Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA

Death: 1740 Mansfield Tolland County Connecticut, USA

Elizabeth, dau. of Rev. Rhodolphus Thacher and Ruth Partridge, b. of record Mar. 1, 1672/3 at Duxbury, Mass. Elizabeth first married Oct. 3, 1700, most likely at Chilmark, Mass., Sgt. Samuel Fuller, son of Lieut. Samuel Fuller and his wife Mary of Barnstable, Mass.

At the time of her marriage, Elizabeth was presumably residing at Chilmark where her father was then pastor of the Chilmark Congregational Church. Samuel Fuller was b. Aug. 15, 1676 at Barnstable, Mass. almost five full months after the death of his father, Lieut. Samuel Fuller, in the King Philips War. Sgt. Samuel Fuller d. Sept. 29, 1716 at Mansfield, Conn. Seven children of the family.

The widow Elizabeth (Thacher) Fuller m. 2) July 8, 1724 at Lebanon, Conn. as his second wife, Miles Standish, s. of Lieut. Josiah Standish, Sr. and Sarah Allen. Miles, as his named is spelled in the records, was the namesake grandson of Capt. Myles Standish of the Plymouth Colony, a Mayflower passenger. Elizabeth purportedly d. at Mansfield, Conn. circa 1740, but where she is interred is currently unknown. There are no known children of this second marriage and there are no known children by Miles Standish's first wife.

Family links:


 Rhodolphus Thacher (1647 - 1733)
 Ruth Partridge Thacher (1645 - 1717)


 Samuel Fuller (1676 - 1716)
 Miles Standish (____ - 1728)*


 Rebecca Fuller Allen (1701 - 1778)*
 Rhodolphus Fuller (1703 - 1795)*
 Ruth Fuller Robinson (1706 - 1795)*
 Elkanah Fuller (1709 - ____)*
 Waitstill Fuller Heath (1711 - ____)*
 Mary Fuller Tracy (1713 - 1788)*
 Judah Fuller (1715 - ____)*


 Elizabeth Thacher Fuller (1673 - 1740)
 Lydia Thacher Dean (1680 - 1738)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown

Created by: Don Blauvelt Record added: Nov 12, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 44258989


view all 14

Elizabeth Fuller's Timeline

March 1, 1672
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
July 22, 1677
Age 5
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Ma
July 22, 1677
Age 5
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Ma
July 22, 1701
Age 29
Mansfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
August 22, 1703
Age 31
Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut
April 12, 1706
Age 34
Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA
April 24, 1709
Age 37
Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut
April 8, 1711
Age 39
Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut
April 5, 1713
Age 41
Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut