Elizabeth Townsend

Is your surname Townsend?

Research the Townsend family

Elizabeth Townsend's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Townsend

2,057,197 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Townsend (Coles)

Also Known As: "Townsend"
Birthdate: (46)
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
Death: 1671 (42-50)
Oyster Bay, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander Montgomery and Elizabeth Montgomery
Wife of John Townsend and John Townsend
Mother of John Townsend, Jr. and Elizabeth Townsend

Managed by: Janice Weeks Hollenczer
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Townsend

Children of Elizabeth Coles and John Townsend, Sr. are:

  1. James Townsend, b. Abt. 1647, Norwick, Norfolk, England, d. Aft. 1698, Oyster Bay, Long Island, NY.
  2. Rose TOWNSEND, b. 1652, Of, Hempstead, Nassau, New York, d. 1689, Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York.
  3. George Townsend, b. 1661, Hempstead, Nassau, New York, d. 1697.
  4. George Townsend, Sr., b. Aft. 1661, Oyster Bay, Long Island, New York, d. 1684.
  5. Sarah Townsend, b. Abt. 1665, of Hempstead, Nassau, New York, New York.
  6. Anne TOWNSEND, b. Abt. 1667, Of, Hempstead, Nassau, New York.
  7. Daniel Townsend, b. Abt. 1669, of Hempstead, Nassau, New York, d. 02 Jul 1702, Oyster Bay, Long Island, NY.


John Townsend

Born Nov 1645 in Hempstead, Nassau, New York, United States

Son of John Townsend and Elizabeth Coles Brother of Elizabeth (Townsend) Wright [half], Rachel (Townsend) Wright [half], Thomas Townsend [half], Elizabeth (Townsend) Wright [half], Rose Townsend [half], George Townsend [half], Elizabeth Townsend [half] and Daniel Townsend [half] Husband of Susanna Harcourt — married 1669 in Long Island City, Queens, New York, United States

Father of James Townsend, Elizabeth (Townsend) Phillips, John Townsend, Solomon Townsend and Thomas Townsend

view all

Elizabeth Townsend's Timeline

London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
Age 20
Long Island, New Netherlands (Prresent New York)
Age 20
New York, United States
Age 46
Oyster Bay, NY, USA