Lady Elizabeth Trelawny

Is your surname Trelawny?

Research the Trelawny family

Lady Elizabeth Trelawny's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lady Elizabeth Trelawny

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Flammock", "Elizabeth Flamoke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Trelawney,Corn,,England
Death: Died in Englnd
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Trelawny, Knight; Blanche Trelawney and Candida Blanch Trelawney
Wife of Thomas Flamank
Mother of Joann Loty
Sister of John (i) Trelawny, of Menheniot; Richard Trelawny of Launceston; Roger Trelawny of Brightorre, Esq.; Thomas Trelawny and John (ii) Trelawny, of St Germans
Half sister of Jane or Jone Wideslade

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Lady Elizabeth Trelawny

Elizabeth Trelawny was the daughter of Sir John Trelawny, Knight, and his first wife Blanche Powna. She married Thomas Flamank (or Flammock), son of Thomas Flamank (or Flammock) of Buscarne. In c.1489 [4 Henry VII], her father settled upon her his land in Helligan.

Links to additional material:

  • The Baronetage of England, or, The history of the English baronets, and such Baronets of Scotland as are of English Families, by Rev. William Betham, published 1801 [available as Google e-Book]
  • The English Baronetage: Containing a Genealogical and Historical Account of All the English Barnonets Now Existing: Their Descents, Marriages and Issues, Volume 2, By Arthur Collins, published 1741 [available as Google e-Book]
  • The visitations of Cornwall: comprising the Heralds' visitations of 1530, 1573 & 1620, John Lambrick Vivian›, College of Arms, published 1887 [available as Google e-Book]

Elizabeth TRELAWNY (Lady) Print Family Tree (Elizabeth TRELAWNY)

   Born in 1449 - Cornwall, England
   Deceased in 1510 - England , age at death: 61 years old
Parents
   John TRELAWNY, born in 1423 - Cornwall, England, Deceased - Cornwall, England
   Married 29 July 1449, Cornwall, England, to
   Candida Blanch POWND, born in 1424 - Cornwall, England, Deceased in 1459 - Cornwall, England age at death: 35 years old
Spouses, children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren
   Married in 1485 to Thomas Flamock, born in 1455 - Mevagissey, Cornwall, England, Deceased 28 June 1497 - Tyburn, Warwickshire, England age at death: 42 years old (Parents : M Richard Flamock 1430-1470 &  F Johanna LUCOMBE 1430-1470) with
       F Jane (Trelawney-Hawkins) FLAMOCK 1488-1536  married to Peter FAUNTLEROY 1485-1563 with
           F Margaret FAUNTLEROY 1507-1582 married in 1528, Cornwall, England, to Robert HILL 1503-1578 with :
               F Agathe HILL 1542-/1575
Siblings
   M John (Richard) TRELAWNY 1450-1513 Married about 1470, Cornwall, England, to Florence COURTENAY 1446-1480
Half-siblings

On 's side John TRELAWNY, born in 1423 - Cornwall, England, Deceased - Cornwall, England

   with Jane HOLLAND, born about 1422 - England, Deceased
       F Jane Trelawny /1459-
Paternal grand-parents, uncles and aunts
   M John (SIR) TRELAWNY 1393-1423 married (1415)
   F Joan HELLIGAN 1395-1423
   	
       F Joanna Trelawny ca 1420-
   	not married, Without posterity
   	
       M John TRELAWNY 1423-
   	married 1(1449)
   2 children , married 2(1459)
   1 child
Maternal grand-parents, uncles and aunts
   M John POWND 1395-1424 married
   F ? ?

   F Candida Blanch POWND 1424-1459

married (1449) 2 children

Notes

Individual Note

Source: Ancestry.com - http://www.Ancestry.com - British Chancery Records, 1386-1558 - Hamilton, Rosanna, comp. - Ancestry.com Operations Inc - 1,7919::0 1,7919::257163

Sources
   Individual: Ancestry.com.au - http://www.Ancestry.com.au - Ancestry Family Trees - Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. - This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. - Ancestry Family Tree - http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=18829447&pid=50399
Family Tree Preview

Ancestry Chart Descendancy Chart

                                                                                   _____| 16_ John TRELAWNY ca 1340-1406
                                                       _____| 8_ John TRELAWNY ca 1365-1406
                                                      /                            ¯¯¯¯¯| 17_ Maud MENWYNICK 1335-
                          _____| 4_ John (SIR) TRELAWNY 1393-1423
                         /                           \
                        /                             ¯¯¯¯¯| 9_ Agnes De TREGODICK 1370-1393
                       /

|2_ John TRELAWNY 1423- | \ | ¯¯¯¯¯| 5_ Joan HELLIGAN 1395-1423 |--1_ Elizabeth (Lady) TRELAWNY 1449-1510 | _____| 6_ John POWND 1395-1424 | / |3_ Candida Blanch POWND 1424-1459

                         \
                          ¯¯¯¯¯| 7_ ? ?

Family Tree owner : Dave BRADLEY (belfast8)

view all

Lady Elizabeth Trelawny's Timeline

1449
1449
Trelawney,Corn,,England
1488
1488
Age 39
Heligan,Mevagissey,Cornwall,England
1489
1489
Age 40
Englnd