Elizabeth Tyng

Is your surname Tyng?

Research the Tyng family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Tyng (Cotymore)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Coytmore of Mass."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Prittlewell, Essex, England
Death: circa 1649 (27-36)
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain Rowland Cottemore and Katherine Coytmore
Wife of Capt. William Tyng
Mother of Elizabeth Brattle; Anna Shepard; Bethiah Wharton and Mercy Bradstreet
Sister of Capt. Thomas Coytmore
Half sister of Susanna Egglefield; Thomas Gray, of Wapping; Robert Grey; Robert Gray; Parnell Parker and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Tyng

Captain William Tyng, a merchant of distinction in Boston, came to America in the "Nicholas," chartered by himself at London. He arrived in Boston, July 3, 1638. He was representative, 1639-44, and 1647; treasurer of the colony, 164044; captain of the militia company of Braintree, Massachusetts, where he removed in his latter days, and which he represented in the federal court, 1649-51. His widow (Jane, his third wife) survived him. His first wife was Ann Brown; his second, Elizabeth, daughter of Rowland Coytmore.

Children of Elizabeth Cotymore and William Tyng:

  1. Eliz. b. I doubt not in Eng. 6 Feb. 1638, bapt. here, 10 Mar. 1639; m. a. 1656, Thomas Brattle;
  2. Ann, 6, bapt. 12 Jan. 1640; m. 3 Nov. 1656, Thomas Shepard, afterwards min. of Charlestown;
  3. Bethia, 17, bapt. 23 May 1641; m. Richard Wharton
  4. Mercy, 13 Jan. bapt 5 Feb. 1643. m. 1662, Samuel Bradstreet. Six of this name had been gr. in 1832 at Harv.
  • http://capecodhistory.us/genealogy/Nauset/i4056.htm#i17114
  • The Pioneers of Massachusetts: A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the ...By Charles Henry Pope page 467
  • Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs: A Record of Achievements of the People of the Hudson and Mohawk Valleys in New York State, Included Within the Present Counties of Albany, Rensselaer, Washington, Saratoga, Montgomery, Fulton, Schenectady, Columbia and Greene, Volume 1 by Cuyler Reynolds Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911 - Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) - 1847 pages.  page 336
  • Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists who Came to America Before ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard, William Ryland Beall, Kaleen E. Beall  page 183
view all

Elizabeth Tyng's Timeline

1617
1617
Probably Prittlewell, Essex, England
1638
February 6, 1638
London, Middlesex, England
1639
January 6, 1639
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1641
May 17, 1641
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

Bethia Ting
in the Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988

Name: Bethia Ting
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 17 May 1641
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Father Name: William Ting
Mother Name: Elisabeth Ting

1643
January 13, 1643
Boston, Suffolk County , Massachusetts
1649
1649
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1649
Age 32