Elizabeth "Wada Missiouri" Newton

Is your surname Box?

Research the Box family

Elizabeth "Wada Missiouri" Newton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth "Wada Missiouri" Box (Missouri Newton), Sioux Indian/Choctaw//Cherokee

Also Known As: "Wada Missiouri - Indian Name"
Birthdate:
Death: 1830 (71-72)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edward Allen Box
Mother of Edward Newton BOX; Rebecca Jones; Joseph Box; Robert Box; Moses Box and 4 others

Managed by: Kirsten Rose Leman
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth "Wada Missiouri" Newton

Elizabeth Newton died date unknown.She married Edward Box on 1775, son of Robert Box and Mary Allen.

Notes for Elizabeth Newton: Her "Indian name" was Wada Missouri so her people may have been Oto-Missouri / Watota Neutache (Chiwere Sioux) who joined the Catawba (Eastern Sioux); Newton is the name of one of the two towns of the Catawba established 1780: Wada Missouri took the English name, Elizabeth Newton. The name "Missouri" likely for Hawk clan - the Red-tailed Hawk was at one time known as the Missouri Hawk. "Wada" may derive from or may be related to the Ani Tsalagi (Cherokee) word for the Broad-winged Hawk, Ta-Wa-Di. The Red-Tailed Hawk is associated with the Newton family by tradition, although to be traditionally correct as Hawk clan members, it should be inherited only in the female line (mother's mother).

Children She was the mother of at least 11 Box children - four daughters (Wada Missouri, Margaret, Unknown, Unknown) and seven sons (Edward Newton, Moses J, Michael, Henry Newton, Joseph, John Sr, Archibald "Arch")

US Census 1790 SC Laurens 96th District: one of four females in Edward Box household (w three daughters); 1800 SC Laurens 1820 TN Humphreys: wife +45 of Edward Box; 1830 TN Perry ?? 1840 TN Perry (not verified)

Edward Box is supposed to have been captured by the indians and married one.Elizabeth Newton, therefore, should be the full blooded Choctaw indian.

More About Elizabeth Newton and Edward Box: Marriage: 1775

Children of Elizabeth Newton and Edward Box are:

view all 13

Elizabeth "Wada Missiouri" Newton's Timeline

1758
1758
1774
1774
Age 16
1776
1776
Age 18
SC
1778
1778
Age 20
1782
1782
Age 24
Laurens County, South Carolina
1782
Age 24
1795
1795
Age 37
1796
1796
Age 38
South Carolina
1804
1804
Age 46
NC