Elizabeth Wardwell

Is your surname Wardwell?

Research the Wardwell family

Elizabeth Wardwell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Wardwell (Crow)

Also Known As: "Perry Gillett"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: England
Death: February 12, 1696 (75-83)
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Crow, of Yarmouth and 1st wife of John Crow
Wife of Arthur Perry; John Gillett and William Wardwell
Mother of Elishua Perry; John Perry; Elizabeth Perry; Deborah Perry; Seth Perry and 4 others
Sister of Yelverton Crowe, Sr.
Half sister of Moses Crow and John Crow, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Wardwell

Elizabeth Crowell (daughter of John Crowell and his 1st wife) was born before 1615 in England and died February 22, 1696/97 in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts.

ii ELIZABETH, b. say 1617; m. (1) by 1637 Arthur Perry (eldest known child b. Boston 20 December 1637 [BVR 5]); m. (2) by 1654 John Gillet (only known child b. Boston 12 October 1654 [BVR 46]); m. (3) Boston (contract) 4 December 1657 WILLIAM WARDWELL {1633, Boston} [SPR 4:176; NEHGR 12:275, 96:323; Annis Spear Anc 88; GMB 3:1923]. (TGM)


Married

  1. Arthur Perry on 1636 in Suffolk County, Massachusetts, son of Edmund Perry and Sarah.

Children of Elizabeth Crowell and Arthur Perry are:

  1. Arthur Perry, b. May 27, 1657, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts1176, 1177, d. April 14, 1709, Stratford, Fairfield, Connectocut.

—-

John Crow's second wife, Elishua, sailed to Boston on the Elizabeth Bonaparte in late 1633 and purchased a house in Charlestown. John followed in 1635 on the Hopewell, probably with his daughter, Elizabeth, from his first marriage. Yelverton, John's son from his first marriage, followed on the Caledonia in 1638- they all moved to Yarmouth, MA that year

—-

Links

view all 32

Elizabeth Wardwell's Timeline

1617
1617
England
1637
December 20, 1637
Age 20
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1639
March 7, 1639
Age 22
Boston, (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1642
April 26, 1642
Age 25
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1644
November 30, 1644
Age 27
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1647
January 28, 1647
Age 30
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1649
April 27, 1649
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1651
May 27, 1651
Age 34
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut