Elizabeth Way

Is your surname Way?

Research the Way family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Way (White)

Also Known As: "Joanna Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Winfrith Newburgh Burton, Dorset, England (United Kingdom)
Death: before 1665
England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Corneliusse Hendrickson and Ap Hendrickson
Wife of Henry ‘the Puritan’ Way
Mother of Elizabeth Way; Henry Way Jr.; Henry Way, Jr.; Aaron Way, Sr.; James Way and 5 others

Managed by: Christine Wetzold
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Way

Henry Way married at least twice, the first wife being perhaps Elizabeth White, who he married in 1606, mother of the first three or four children; a possible son, Elizabeth, Henry and Aaron. She possibly died by 1614 or 15.

Children

  • ELYTH,(Elizabeth) bp. Bridport 30 November 1608; baptism record:Elizabeth Way, 30 Nov 1608, Bridport, Dorset, England[14]
  • HENRY, bp. Bridport 28 March 1611.
  • AARON, bp. Bridport 2 September 1613; m. Joan Sumner, daughter of William and Mary (Swift) Sumner of Dorchester.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/White-28370

A possible baptism record of Elizabeth White

Name: Elizabeth White Event Type: Baptism Baptism Date: 5 Apr 1588 Baptism Place: Winfrith Newburgh Burton, Dorset, England Father: Roger White

Family notes

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Way-225

While some claim Henry Way was baptized 10 DEC 1576 in Allington, Bridport, Dorsetshire, England, his age at death translates to a 1583 birth. According to David Greene, he was the son of Henry and Elizabeth (Denslow) Way.[1]

There are conflicting records regarding Henry’s Marriages but it is clear that he probably married twice in England, in 1606 and 1614-15. The dates of the children’s births show a marriage before 1614-15. Daughter Elizabeth was born in 1608. His children were all born in Dorchester.[2]

22 Jan 1614 /1615 Henry Way to Elizabeth Batchelar at Bridport, Dorset [3]

view all 14

Elizabeth Way's Timeline

1581
April 5, 1581
Winfrith Newburgh Burton, Dorset, England
1608
November 30, 1608
<Bridport, Allington, Dorset, England>
1610
November 10, 1610
Devon, Dorset, , England
1610
1613
September 2, 1613
Arlington, Bridport, Dorsetshire, England
1615
March 3, 1615
Dorset, England
1616
1616
1665
1665
Age 83
England
????