Elizabeth Allen

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Elizabeth Allen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth Allen (White)

Also Known As: "Gardner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stanton St John, Oxfordshire, England
Death: after 1682
Little Bourton, Croperdy, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John White, of Stanton St-Johns and Isabel White
Wife of Thomas Gardner, of Little Bourton and William Allen, of Banbury
Mother of Katherine Kopf; Josiah Gardner, Gent.; Hannah Franch; Mary Kingstone; Martha Gardner and 2 others
Sister of Nathaniell White; Mary Terry; Stephen White; Rev. Josias White, vicar of Hornchurch; Rev. John White and 1 other

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Allen

Not the mother of Thomas Gardner, "Old Planter" she did not have a son called Thomas.


6). Elizabeth White (c.1582 - 1682) She married twice. Firstly to Thomas Gardner of Little Bourton in Cropredy Oxon (near Banbury) (29) a yeoman by whom she had seven children as listed below. Elizabeth Gardner was a beneficiary under her fathers will which was written in 1616 (30) and proved on 26th Sep 1618 when she received 10 pounds. Her husband Thomas Gardner was one of two Overseers of her fathers will. She also witnessed her brother Stephen White's will dated 7th Nov 1629 (31) and received from him 30 shillings to purchase a ring in his memory and her husband inherited Stephen's best cloak. Her husband Thomas left a will which was written on 1st Nov 1632 and proved on 27 Nov 1633 [Link to a full transcription of his Will] . It is clear that messuages, land and meadow in Great and Little Bourton were to be sold by the Rev Robert Harris of Hanwell, William Allin [Allen] of Banbury and his wife to pay his legacies. To his eldest son Josiah he left the Mansion House and homestall in which he lived at Little Bourton although Elizabeth had a right to enjoy it until he reached the age of 24. His sons Josiah, Stephen and Timothy were to inherit a third each of his lands in Great and Little Bourton as each attained the age of 24. Other bequests were made to his daughters, referred to as Hannah French; Katherine Hopf, Mary Kingstone and his spinster daughter Martha Gardiner. His wife was sole executrix with the Rev Harris and William Allin as Overseers.


1. Elizabeth (White) Gardiner Allen was born 1572 in Stanton St. John, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, and died Aft 29 Mar 1648. She was the daughter of 2. John White and 3. Isabel Elizabeth Bawle. She married Thomas Gardiner in Oxfordshire, England, son of George Gardiner and Cecily Tollemache. He was born Abt 1565 in Berwick-On-Tweed, Northumberland, England, and died 1635 in Little Bourton, Oxfordshire, England. She married Mr. Allen.


view all 12

Elizabeth Allen's Timeline

1582
1582
Stanton St John, Oxfordshire, England
1613
1613
Age 31
Little Bourton, Oxon, England
1615
1615
Age 33
Little Bourton, Oxon, England
1617
1617
Age 35
Little Bourton, Oxon, England
1619
1619
Age 37
Little Bourton, Oxon, England
1620
1620
Age 38
Little Bourton, Oxon, England
1621
1621
Age 39
Little Bourton, Oxon, England
1623
1623
Age 41
Little Bourton, Oxon, England
1682
1682
Age 100
Little Bourton, Croperdy, Oxfordshire, England