Elizabeth (Wicker) Prentice [Convict "Experiment" 1804]

Is your surname Prentice?

Research the Prentice family

Elizabeth (Wicker) Prentice [Convict "Experiment" 1804]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Prentice (Wicker)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Vicker", "Elizabeth Wicker", "Elizabeth Prentice"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Wicker and Sarah Wicker
Wife of John Halliday, free "Experiment" 1804; William Prentice [Convict "Scarborough" 1790] and James Cross [Convict "Ocean" 1816]
Mother of John Prentice; Sarah Prentice; Elizabeth Prentice; Mary Prentice; William Henry Prentice and 2 others

Immigration to Australia: Convict "Experiment" 1804
Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth (Wicker) Prentice [Convict "Experiment" 1804]

Elizabeth WICKER/VICKER was born c1782 Essex, England to Richard WICKER and Sarah RAYNOR

She was convicted of Larceny (30 yards linen and 3 pairs of black stockings) and was sentenced to 7 years transportation. Elizabeth arrived in Sydney Cove on 24 June 1804 on "Experiment"

Whilst on the "Experiment" Elizabeth had a relationship with John HALLIDAY which resulted in a son John born 14/12/1804

Elizabeth married William PRENTICE c1806 and they had 6 children.

In 1828 she married James CROSS


http://australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I63175&ged=purne...
http://www.convictrecords.com.au/convicts/wicker/elizabeth/78784
http://www.the1788-1820pioneerassociation.org.au/Elizabeth%20Wicker...

view all 12

Elizabeth (Wicker) Prentice [Convict "Experiment" 1804]'s Timeline

1784
April 13, 1784
1804
1804
1807
1807
1809
1809
1812
1812
1815
1815
1818
May 10, 1818
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1821
April 21, 1821