Elizabeth Wilcox (Cooke)

Is your surname Wilcox?

Research the Wilcox family

Elizabeth Wilcox (Cooke)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Wilcox (Cooke)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Holmes", "Cook", "Lillington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Tiverton, Newport County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Cooke, "Mayflower" Passenger and Sarah Cooke
Wife of Daniel Wilcox, I; Judge Obadiah Holmes and Alexander Lillington
Mother of Daniel Wilcox; Samuel Wilcox; Sarah Briggs; John Wilcox; Stephen Wilcox and 16 others
Sister of Mary Taber; John Cooke; Esther Hester Taber; Mercy West; Susanna Palmer and 1 other
Half sister of Rebecca Drew

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Wilcox (Cooke)

"Mayflower Families..." says "A deed, dated 17 July 1673, by John Cooke, yeoman, of Dartmouth to Daniel Wilcocks '...and Elizabeth my Daughter now wife to the said Daniell Wilcockes...". From Plymouth Colony Land Records 3:325. The FGRA sheet had a birth date for her, 6 Dec 1645, but it is not given in "Mayflower Families..." which says "born in say 1641 [presuming she was age 20 at marriage]". "R. I.Gen. Reg." vol 2 pg 91 says Daniel Wilcox "... married (2) 28 Nov 1661, recorded at Plymouth, Mass., Elizabeth Cook who died 6 Dec 1715 daughter of John and Sarah (Warren) Cook."

Burial: Unknown

view all 32

Elizabeth Wilcox (Cooke)'s Timeline

1645
December 6, 1645
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
December 6, 1645
Plymouth, Plymouth, Ma
December 6, 1645
Plymouth, Plymouth, Ri
December 6, 1645
Plymouth, Plymouth, Ri
1656
1656
Age 10
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island
1659
1659
Age 13
Tiverton, Newport, Rhode Island
1664
1664
Age 18
Staten Island, Richmond County, Province of New York, (Present USA)
1664
Age 18
Tiverton, Plymouth Colony
1669
1669
Age 23
Monmouth County, Province of East Jersey, (Present USA)