Elizabeth Wilcox

Is your surname Wilcox?

Research the Wilcox family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Wilcox (Cooke)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Cooke", "Elizabeth Cook", "Elizabeth Wilcox"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: December 06, 1715 (74)
Tiverton, Newport County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Briggs Lot, Little Compton, Plymouth, Massachusetts (now Newport, Rhode Island), United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Cooke, "Mayflower" Passenger and Sarah Cooke
Wife of Daniel Wilcox
Mother of Daniel Wilcox, Jr.; Mary Earle; Sarah Briggs; Jane Shelley; John Wilcox, Sr. and 8 others
Sister of Sarah Hathaway; Mary Taber; Esther Taber and Mercy West

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Wilcox

Descendant of Mayflower passengers Richard Warren and Francis Cooke


Daniel Wilcox married Elizabeth Cooke 28 November 1661 at Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.

Their children

  1. Sarah Wilcox d. b 6 May 1751
  2. Mary Wilcox b. 25 Feb 1661/62, d. 26 Apr 1735
  3. Stephen Wilcox+ b. c 1668, d. 13 Nov 1736
  4. John Wilcox b. 1670, d. b 28 Feb 1717
  5. Thomas Wilcox b. 1672, d. 1712
  6. Edward Wilcox b. 1675, d. a 19 May 1718
  7. Lydia Wilcox b. 1679, d. 1756
  8. Susanna Wilcox b. c 1680, d. a 6 Dec 1748

Notes

"Mayflower Families..." says "A deed, dated 17 July 1673, by John Cooke, yeoman, of Dartmouth to Daniel Wilcocks '...and Elizabeth my Daughter now wife to the said Daniell Wilcockes...". From Plymouth Colony Land Records 3:325. The FGRA sheet had a birth date for her, 6 Dec 1645, but it is not given in "Mayflower Families..." which says "born in say 1641 [presuming she was age 20 at marriage]". "R. I.Gen. Reg." vol 2 pg 91 says Daniel Wilcox "... married (2) 28 Nov 1661, recorded at Plymouth, Mass., Elizabeth Cook who died 6 Dec 1715 daughter of John and Sarah (Warren) Cook."

view all 25

Elizabeth Wilcox's Timeline

1641
March 16, 1641
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
May 16, 1641
Salem,Essex,Massachusetts
1645
December 6, 1645
Age 4
Plymouth, Plymouth, Ma
December 6, 1645
Age 4
Plymouth, Plymouth, Ri
December 6, 1645
Age 4
Plymouth, Plymouth, Ri
1656
January 1, 1656
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1659
1659
Tiverton, Newport, Rhode Island
1662
February 25, 1662
Portsmouth, Rhode Island
1664
1664
Tiverton, Plymouth Colony