Elizabeth Willis

Is your surname Willis?

Research the Willis family

Elizabeth Willis's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Willis

2,665,131 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Willis (Hodgkins)

Also Known As: "Palmer", "Hoskins"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Stepney, London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Bridgewater, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Henry Hoskins; Richard Hodgkins and Anne Hoskins
Wife of William Palmer; William Palmer; John Wills; William Palmer, Jr.; William Palmer, Jr. and 2 others
Mother of Susanna Palmer; Ephriam Palmer; William Palmer; unknown Palmer; John Willis Jr and 8 others
Sister of William Hoskins, Sr. and William Henry Hodgkins

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Willis

Widow of William Palmer Jr. before marriage to John Willis.

Possible dob 1615.

notes

"William Hoskins' cousin Ann Hoskins wrote from Ireland on Jan 13, 1637. "With regards to the marriage of William Palmer and Elizabeth Hodgekins" she indicated this bride was not related to her. That leaves William Hodgkins as her brother."

refs

William Palmer was born about 1612. He married Elizabeth Hodgkins on March 27, 1634, in Plymouth and had one daughter. He died before August 25, 1636, when she married Deacon John Willis.


  • "William Palmer, Junior, & Elizabeth Hodgekins were married the 27 of March" 1634 at Plymouth [PCR 1:26]. 
  • http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Elizabeth_Hodgkins_%282%29
  • Morrison, Aurie Willis. Some Willis Families of New England. (South Braintree, Massachusetts: Morrison, Aurie Willis, 1973), 1.
    • Elizabeth Hodgkins, widow of William Palmer, b. 1617 in England, m. John Willis in Duxbury 1636.
view all 23

Elizabeth Willis's Timeline

1612
1612
Stepney, London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
1635
1635
Age 23
Duxbury, MA, USA
1635
Age 23
1637
1637
Age 25
Of Duxbury, Plymouth, MA, USA
1639
1639
Age 27
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1640
1640
Age 28