Elizabeth (Winthrop) Endicott

Is your surname Endicott?

Research the Endicott family

Elizabeth (Winthrop) Endicott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Endicott (Winthrop)

Also Known As: "Betty Newman;Endicott;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachussetts
Death: December 07, 1716 (80)
Boston, Suffolk, Massachussetts
Place of Burial: Kings Chapel Burying Ground Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA PLOT Governor Winthrop's Tomb MEMORIAL ID 83575172
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gov. John Winthrop, Connecticut Colony and Elizabeth (Reade) Winthrop
Wife of Rev. Antipas Newman and Dr. Zerubbabel Endicott
Mother of Dr. John Newman; Samuel Newman; Elizabeth Newman; Sybil Edwards; Waitstill Newman and 1 other
Sister of Fitz-John Winthrop, Colonial Governor of Connecticut; Lucy Palmes; Wait Still Winthrop, Magistrate of Massachusetts; Sara (Winthrop) Colver; Margaret (Winthrop) Corwin and 2 others
Half sister of Baby Daughter Winthrop

Managed by: Janice Weeks Hollenczer
Last Updated:
view all 11

Elizabeth (Winthrop) Endicott's Timeline

1636
May 3, 1636
Boston, Suffolk, Massachussetts

Elizabeth Winthrop
in the Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988

Name: Elizabeth Winthrop
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 3 May 1636
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Father Name: John Winthrop
Source Information
Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.

Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).

Description
Did your own founding fathers marry, die, buy a house, rent a pew, or own a dog in the Bay State? Here’s your chance to find out. Learn more...

© 2018, Ancestry.com

https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=2495&a...

https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/2495/40902_263988__0001-00006?...

1660
September 10, 1660
Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1666
September 7, 1666
Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1668
June 15, 1668
Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1670
March 10, 1670
Wenham, Essex, MA, United States
1671
January 6, 1671
Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1677
1677
Salem, Essex County, Maine
1716
December 4, 1716
Age 80
Kings Chapel Burying Ground Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA PLOT Governor Winthrop's Tomb MEMORIAL ID 83575172

Elizabeth Winthrop Endicott
BIRTH 24 Jul 1636
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
DEATH 4 Dec 1716 (aged 80)
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
BURIAL
Kings Chapel Burying Ground
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
PLOT Governor Winthrop's Tomb
MEMORIAL ID 83575172 ·

Burial information from the "Diary of Samuel Sewall"

Sewall writes in his Diary, 7 Dec. 1716
("Dec. 7. Friday, Madam Elizabeth Endicott, alias Winthrop, buried from her son Edwards': put into Gov. Wnthrop's Tomb. Bearers, Hutchinson, Sewall; E. Hutchinson, Belchar; Bromfield, Sam. Lynde. Was 80. years and 5 months old.")

Family Members
Parents
Photo
John Winthrop
1606–1676

Spouse
Photo
Zerubbabel Endicott
1635–1684 (m. 1678)

Siblings
Photo
Fitz-John Winthrop
1638–1707

Photo
Waitstill Winthrop
1642–1717

Created by: Thomas
Added: 16 Jan 2012
Find A Grave Memorial 83575172

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/83575172