Walter Woodworth's wife

Is your surname Woodworth?

Research the Woodworth family

Walter Woodworth's wife's Geni Profile

Records for unknown Woodworth

267,472 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

unknown Woodworth (unknown)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Woodworth (Rogers)"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: England
Death: July 27, 1680 (64-72)
Scituate, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Walter Woodworth, of Scituate
Mother of Thomas Woodworth; Sarah Mann; Elizabeth Stetson; Joseph Woodworth, Sr.; Mary (Woodworth) Simmons and 7 others

Occupation: housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Walter Woodworth's wife

Some have speculated that Walter Woodworth married Elizabeth Rogers, the daughter of Thomas Rogers, "Mayflower" Passenger by Alice "Elsgen" Rogers, but there is no record of the name of Walter's wife.

Elizabeth Daniel, authoress of Thomas Rogers, Pilgrim and Some of His Descendants (1980), states "Whether Thomas Rogers really had a daughter Elizabeth at all is a matter of theory. There are records in Leyden, Holland, that suggest that two daughters lived there with their mother, but there is no absolute proof. Whether one or both of these possible daughters ever came to America, we don't know...”.


This _ was probably not the Elizabeth that married Matthias Hitchcock. She was born in 1615 in England and died in 1676 at New Haven, Connecticut.


Given name has been reported (without cause or reason) to be:

  • Elizabeth
  • Lysbeth
  • Dorothy

Date of birth might be 1609.

Date and place of death have also been (erroneously?) reported to be 1685 at an unspecified location.

sources

  1. Descendants of Walter Woodworth, p. 9
  2. http://www.woodworth-ancestors.com/index.htm
  3. http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/p1.htm
  4. Families of Ancient New Haven, Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 749

links

view all 36

Walter Woodworth's wife's Timeline

1612
1612
England
1617
November 16, 1617
Age 5
Dedham, Essex, England
November 16, 1617
Age 5
Dedham, Essex, England
November 16, 1617
Age 5
Dedham, Essex, England
November 16, 1617
Age 5
Dedham, Essex, England
November 16, 1617
Age 5
Dedham, Essex, England
November 16, 1617
Age 5
Dedham, Essex, England
1636
1636
Age 24
Scituate, Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts
1643
1643
Age 31
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA