Ann "Elizabeth Jane" Wright

Is your surname Wright?

Research the Wright family

Ann "Elizabeth Jane" Wright's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ann "Elizabeth Jane" Wright (Morgan)

Also Known As: "Nancy Wright", "Ann Wright", "Nancy"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: of, Rowan, NC
Death: Died in Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Silver Hill, Davidson, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Isaac Morgan and Mary Molly Morgan
Wife of Richard Wright, Sr.
Mother of Benjamin James Wright, Sr.; Peter Wright; Richard Wright, Jr.; John Wright; William R. Wright and 4 others
Sister of Rev. Perminter Morgan; Barbara Wright; James Morgan, Jr.; Mary Polly Morgan Parr; Martha Patsey Wright and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann "Elizabeth Jane" Wright

Richard Wright and Ann (believed to be Elizabeth Jane Morgan - daughter of James Morgan and Mary Davis of Baltimore, MD) married abt 1748/50, possibly in MD. Their sons are as you stated, but in this order, and named in his will:

  1. Benjamin - 1752
  2. Peter - 1754
  3. Richard, Jr. - 4 July 1757
  4. John - 5 Dec 1759
  5. William R. - 25 Mar 1761
  6. Evans C - Jan 1762
  7. Amos - 2 Mar 1764
  8. Philbert - 29 Mar 1768

As such, I find it difficult to believe that this Richard Wright could have married Abigail Wigerly in 1757.

At this time, the true parents of Richard, Sr. seem to be unknown, as does the actual place of his birth. There are some strong indications (BUT, at this time no physical proof - just strong circumstantial evidence) that his parents may have been Philbert Right and Esther Becraft of Maryland. Legal documents exist that put him in Maryland.

Sources

  1. http://genforum.genealogy.com/wright/messages/21451.html

Find A Grave

Birth: unknown Death: 1795

Her only name actually known was "Ann". Some people think that her name may have been Nancy "Ann or Nan" as Nancy is often shortened to that. Also some have added Jane, as a middle names but, I doubt that is so, as the use of middle name were not common at that time. William Wright's memorial said her maiden name was "Evens" and Prof. W. Wayne Smith, Moscow, Idaho said her maiden name was "Morgan".

  • The inscriptions for William's stone reads "Son of R & N Wright" and "A soldier of '76".
  • Richard Wright, Sr. Husband of Nancy*

Richard Wright, Sr., was born 1730 and died in 1785. We know his will was probated Feb. 8, 1785.

Married Ann (or Nancy "Nan" or Jane) in Rowan County, N.C. in 1748 (according to D.A.R. records)
By Grant Wright: "Tradition has it that Richard Wright, Sr. was born in England, emigrated to Wales, came back into England, and he, with four brothers, emigrated to America probably sometime about 1746. They came to the Eastern coast of Maryland. Here they separated. Two went into New England, one went into New York, and Richard with one brother came into Virginia, then to Randolph Co., N.C. Later Richard moved to Rowan Co., N.C., where he spent the remainder of his life." 
Richard Wright, Sr. was a large land-owner and accumulated well for one in his day. Richard Sr. was a revolutionary soldier, a private in the N.C. Militia from Rowan Co. It is said that his five oldest sons also fought in the Revolution.

We know that Richard Wright, Sr., and his sons Benjamin, Richard, Jr. and William, have been used many times for D.A.R. membership. We have no information about Peter or John.

Children of "Ann" & Richard Wright

2-1_____Benjamin Wright, Sr, b. 1752 in Frederick County, Maryland, d. Oct. 4, 1837 South of Trader's Point, near Indianapolis, Marion County, IN, m. 1st, Barbara Morgan; 2nd, Patsey

2-2_____Peter Wright, b. Jan. 1754 in Halifax County, VA, d. Oct. 182l in Harrison County, IN.

2-3_____Richard Wright, Jr, b. June 4, 1757 In southwestern part of VA, d. June 1833 in Davidson County, NC, m. 1st, Nancy (or Mary) Morgan; 2nd, Cary (or Cara, or Caroline) Kittrell.

2-4_____John Wright, b. Dec. 5, 1759 in Southwestern VA, d. Oct. 4, 1844 in Washington County, IN, Revolutionary Soldier. No information.

2-5_____William Wright, b. Mar. 25, 1761 possibly in NC, d. May - Sept. 1840 in Jackson County, IN, m. Martha Morgan.

2-6_____Evans C Wright, b. Jan. 1762, Prob. in Southwestern, VA, d. Feb. 10, 1846, in Mason, Missouri, m. Rebecca.

2-7_____Amos Wright, b. Mar 2 1764. in Orange County, NC, d. Oct, 14, 1846, in Washington County, IN, m. 1st, Elizabeth Low; 2nd, Margaret Davis.

2-8_____Philbert Wright, b. Mar. 29, 1768 in Rowan County, NC, d. July 31, 1855, in Washington County, IN, m. 1st, Mary (Molly) Scars: 2nd, Mrs. Elizabeth Devin Beck.

Brith places & dates and death places & dates are from: Shirley Gragg


Family links:

Spouse:
 Richard Wright (1726 - 1785)*

Children:
 Benjamin Wright (1752 - 1837)*
 Peter Wright (1754 - 1821)*
 Richard Wright (1757 - 1833)*
 John Wright (1758 - 1844)*
 William Wright (1761 - 1840)*
 Evans C Wright (1762 - 1846)*
 Amos Wright (1764 - 1846)*
 Philbert Wright (1768 - 1855)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Curde stone bearing on inscription.


Note: The burial, was by a river in Randolph or Davidson County, N.C., that Richard Wright called Deep River

 

Burial: Richard Wright Family Cemetery Silver Hill (Davidson County) Davidson County North Carolina, USA


Created by: Snowgirl Record added: Mar 12, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 106608670

view all 13

Ann "Elizabeth Jane" Wright's Timeline

1732
1732
of, Rowan, NC
1752
1752
Age 20
Maryland, United States
1754
1754
Age 22
Rowan, NC
1757
July 4, 1757
Age 25
Rowan, NC
1759
December 5, 1759
Age 27
Rowan, NC
1761
March 25, 1761
Age 29
Guilford, NC
1762
January 1762
Age 30
Rowan, NC
1764
March 2, 1764
Age 32
Rowan, NC
1768
March 29, 1768
Age 36
Rowan, North Carolina