Elizabeth Darnell / Wright

public profile

Is your surname Darnell / Wright?

Research the Darnell / Wright family

Elizabeth Darnell / Wright's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Darnell / Wright

12,766,893 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Darnell / Wright (Bronaugh)

Also Known As: "Stepmother"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Hamilton Parish, Fauquier, Virginia, USA,
Death: February 1792 (84)
Fauquier, ,Virginia, USA,
Place of Burial: Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt Jeremiah Bronaugh, I and Elizabeth Bronough
Wife of Waugh Darnell and John Wright Jr
Mother of Ann Garner; Margaret Darnall; Jeremiah Darnall; Capt./Rev John Wright, III; Captain James Wright and 16 others
Sister of Margaret Bronough and David Bronough
Half sister of David Bronaugh; Ann Bronaugh; Rosamond Bronaugh; Col. Jeremiah Bronaugh and Samuel Bronaugh

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Darnell / Wright

Elizabeth (Bronaugh)3 Darnall (Jeremiah2 Bronaugh, David1) was born circa 1702 at Richmond County, VA. She married Waugh Darnall, son of Morgan Darnall, circa 1720 King George Co., VA. She married John (Capt.4) Wright, son of John (3) Wright Sr. and (--?--) Dorothy, circa 1727 Richmond Co., VA. She died after 1785.

Children of Elizabeth (Bronaugh)3 Darnall and Waugh Darnall were as follows:

   22  i.   Ann4 Darnall. 
   23  ii.   Margaret Darnall. 

+ 24 iii. Jeremiah Darnall was born circa 1720. He married Katherine Holtzclaw, daughter of Hans Jacob (Imigrant) Holtzclaw and Anna Margaret Otterbach, circa 1735.

Children of Elizabeth (Bronaugh)3 Darnall and John (Capt.4) Wright were as follows:

   25  i.   Mary4 Wright died in 1822 at Fauquier. 

Never married. Will on 23 Nov 1812.

   26  ii.   Elizabeth Wright married Shadrack Parlow. 

Moved away from area.

+ 27 iii. William (5) Wright was born circa 1728 at Fauquier. He married Mary Grant, daughter of William Grant Jr, before 1751.

+ 28 iv. John (5) Wright Jr. was born circa 1731 at 'Leesylvania", Prince William. He married Ann Williams, daughter of Jonas Williams and Honour Williams, in 1753.

+ 29 v. James (Major 5) Wright was born in 1738 at Fauquier. He married Mary Duncan, daughter of Joseph Duncan Sr. and (--?--) Lidya, on 8 Dec 1763 Fauquier Co., VA.

   30  vi.   Rosamond Wright was born in 1749. She died in 1811 at Fauquier. 

Never married. (shared with Mary) inherited from grandfather John Wright, negros Dinah, Jude, Lidie, Robin, Lucy, Will & Milley. Will on 23 Sep 1811.

view all 26

Elizabeth Darnell / Wright's Timeline

Hamilton Parish, Fauquier, Virginia, USA,
Age 8
King George, VA, USA
Age 10
Faquier, Virginia
Age 11
Age 16
Age 18
October 30, 1728
Age 20
Prince William County, Virginia, United States
Age 20
Age 22
Prince William, Virginia, United States