Elizabeth Henrietta Wright

Is your surname Wright?

Research the Wright family

Elizabeth Henrietta Wright's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Henrietta Wright (Tynes)

Also Known As: "Betsie Wright", "Betsie Tynes", "Elizabeth Henrietta Conerly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marion County, Mississippi, USA
Death: October 14, 1895 (82)
Union Parish, Louisiana, USA
Place of Burial: Holly Grove Cemetery, Anacoco, Vernon Parish, Louisiana, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Fleming Tynes, Jr. and Jane Jensen Magee
Wife of Dr John Russell Conerly, MD and Rev. Absalom Wright
Mother of Mary Jane Sandel; Harriett Rebecca Mitchell; Susan Caroline Franklin; Pvt Cullen Fleming Conerly; James Wilkerson Conerly and 6 others
Sister of Ann Eliza Magee; Louisa Jane Smart; Martha Caroline Tynes; Harriet Emily Rankin; Tyra Jennings Tynes and 5 others
Half sister of Rev Calvin Magehee

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Keri Denise Jackson, ♊ Twin "A"
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Henrietta Wright

Biography

Elizabeth Henrietta Wright was born on April 28, 1813 in Marion County, Mississippi, USA. Her parents were Robert Fleming Tynes, Jr. and Jane Jensen Tynes. She was a Housewife.

Elizabeth married Dr John Russell Conerly, MD in 1833 in Marion, Mississippi, USA. Together they had the following children: Mary Jane Sandel; Harriett Rebecca Mitchell; Pvt Cullen Fleming Conerly; Martha Elizabeth Williams; Louisa Katherine Conerly; Malissa Ann Conerly; Susan Caroline Franklin; James Wilkerson Conerly; John Wick Conerly; Jesse Warren Conerly; James Wilkerson Conerly.

Elizabeth married Rev. Absalom Wright on September 20, 1855 in Sabine, Louisiana, USA. Together they had the following children: Rev Robert Tynes Wright.

She died on October 14, 1895 in Union Parish, Louisiana, USA and was buried after October 14, 1895 in Holly Grove Cemetery, Anacoco, Vernon Parish, Louisiana, USA.


Sources

view all 16

Elizabeth Henrietta Wright's Timeline

1813
April 28, 1813
Marion County, Mississippi, USA
1834
December 14, 1834
Pike or Marion Country, Mississippi, USA
1836
April 27, 1836
Pike, Mississippi, United States
1837
December 5, 1837
Marion, Mississippi, United States
1839
February 24, 1839
Pike County, Ms
1841
March 2, 1841
Marion, Mississippi, United States
1842
December 29, 1842
Marion, Mississippi, United States
1845
October 23, 1845
Marion, Mississippi, United States
1847
November 23, 1847
Marion County, Ms