Elizabeth Chittenden

Is your surname Chittenden?

Research the Chittenden family

Elizabeth Chittenden's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Chittenden

132,316 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Chittenden (Yale)

Also Known As: "Chittenden/"
Birthdate: (34)
Birthplace: Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Thomas Yale and Rebecca Yale
Wife of Joseph Chittenden
Sister of Capt. Theophilus Yale; Thomas Yale; Nathaniel Yale; Mary Yale; Rebecca Yale and 1 other

Managed by: Mary Susan Newton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Chittenden

From "The Yale Family : Or The Descsendants Of David Yale, With Genealogical Notes Of Each Famil : Yale, Elihu, B. 1807 : Free Download & Streaming : Internet Archive". 2017. Internet Archive. Accessed May 5 2017. page 28

Capt Thomas Yale died at Wallingford, January 26, 1736, aged 89 years.

Mrs. Rebecca Yale, his first wife, was born at New Haven, February 26 1650, and died in Wallingford.

Children.

  • 22 Elizabeth, born July 25, 1673. Married Joseph Chittenden

From http://newsarch.rootsweb.com/th/read/CHITTENDEN/2001-06/0992192692

Elizabeth Yale, dau of Captain Thomas Yale and Elizabeth Gibbard. Elizabeth Yale was born 25 Jul 1673 in Wallingford, CT.

In Donald Lines Jacobus, "Families of Ancient New Haven", 8:2031, he states that she married William Chittenden of G(uilford).

In Rodney Horace Yale's "Yale Genealogy and History of Wales", page 123, her spouse is listed as Joseph Chittenden.

Has anyone seen this Elizabeth Yale in their research?

By the way, if you are a descent of this marriage, it is interesting to note that both Thomas Yale and Anne Lloyd have significant royal ancestry.


looks like the wrong husband is identified here:

Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: May 5 2017, 3:55:29 UTC

She was born on the 25 Jul 1673 in Wallingford, CT. She was the daughter of Thomas III Yale (1648-1736) and Rebecca Gibbards (1650-1687). She Married William Chittenden Sr. (1666-1738) in about 1698 in Guilford, CT. He was the son of Thomas Chittenden (1635 Eng.-1683 CT.) & Joanna Jordan (c1639-1693 CT.). She is believed to have died in child birth. Three "known" children from this union were Ebenezer (31 Aug 1699-8 Aug 1756), William Jr. (1707-1786) and Hannah Chittenden Bishop (1708-1744). (See Notes Below) Note: There is also information that the marriage year may be 1698. Another child has been identified: Ebenezer (31 Aug 1699 Guilford, CT. to 8 Aug 1756 Guilford, CT.) who married a Mary Johnson.

view all

Elizabeth Chittenden's Timeline

1673
July 25, 1673
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut
1708
January 31, 1708
Age 34
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
January 31, 1708
Age 34
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States