Elizabeth Swynnerton

public profile

Is your surname Swynnerton?

Research the Swynnerton family

Elizabeth Swynnerton's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Swynnerton

40,815 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Swynnerton (Beke)

Also Known As: "/De/ Beck", "Elizabeth Beke", "Elizabeth Beck"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Eresby, Lincolnshire, England, UK
Death: circa 1415 (57-73)
Swynnerton, Staffordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Nicholas de Beke, M.P. and Jane de Stafford, Baroness of Cherleton
Wife of Sir Robert de Swynnerton, 4th Baron Swynnerton
Mother of Maud (Matilda) de Swynnerton and Sir Thomas de Swynnerton
Sister of John Beke and Margaret de Beke
Half sister of Joan St. Leger; Jane de Cherleton; John Cherlton, 4th Baron Cherlton; Edward Cherleton, 5th Baron Cherleton & Lord of Powis and Isabel Sutton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Swynnerton

ID: I220189

Name: Elizabeth [@ >] de Beck

Sex: F

Birth: 1360 in Tene and Hopton, Staffordshire, England

Father: Sir Nicholas [>] de Beck b: 1335 in Tene and Hopton, Staffordshire, England

Mother: Jane\Joan [@ >] de Stafford b: 1341

Marriage 1 Robert [@ >] de Swynnerton b: 1345 in Swynnerton, Staffordshire, England

Children

Maud (Matilda) [@ <>] de Swynnerton b: 1384 in Swynnerton, Staffordshire, England

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=randyj2222&id=I56483

Name: Elizabeth BEKE Given Name: Elizabeth Surname: BEKE Suffix: ¤ h. Sex: F

Note:

   Living Descendents of Blood Royal, Vol 2, "Kitchen", pg 496-499, C ount d'Angerville; World Nobility, London. 1962 states that this Elizab eth Beke is the granddaughter not of Sir Ralph who d 1372, but rather o f Ralph de Stafford of Grafton, Broomsgrove, Worcester (by his wife M aud de Hastings) who d 1 Mar 1410. -- Will Johnson, GEN-MEDIEVAL, 26 No v 2005

Birth: ABT 1350 in Eresby, co.Lincoln, ENG Death: 1415

Father: Nicholas BEKE b: ABT 1320 in Tene, co.Stafford, ENG Mother: Jane STAFFORD b: ABT 1329 in Turnbridge, co.Stafford, ENG

Marriage 1 Robert de SWYNNERTON b: EST 1350 in Swynnerton, Stone, co.Stafford, ENG

   Married:
   Note: The Beke-Swynnerton marriage had to have dispensation, since Elizabeth a nd Robert were related to the fourth degree.

Children

   Has Children Matilda de SWYNNERTON b: ABT 1365 in Barrow, co.Chester, ENG
  


            
view all

Elizabeth Swynnerton's Timeline

1350
1350
Eresby, Lincolnshire, England, UK
1370
1370
Age 20
Barrow, Cheshire, England
1375
1375
Age 25
Swynnerton, Staffordshire, England
1415
1415
Age 65
Swynnerton, Staffordshire, England
1992
January 11, 1992
Age 65
1993
January 7, 1993
Age 65
January 12, 1993
Age 65