Elizabeth de Brienne

Is your surname de Brienne?

Research the de Brienne family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth de Brienne

Also Known As: "Elizabeth de Bryan", "Elizabeth Briene", "Elizabeth Brien", "Elizabeth Bryan", "Elizabeth Brienne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Laugharne, Carmarthan, Wales
Death: May 21, 1393 (67-76)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lord Brienne, Baron Chastel, Guy de Brien and Anne de Brienne
Wife of Robert de Grey, 1st Baron FitzPayn
Mother of Isabelle de Poynings (de Grey) and Elizabeth Fitzpayn
Sister of Guy de Brienne, 1st Baron of Bryan, KG; Joan de Bryan and Anne (Jane) Carey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth de Brienne

http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/cp/bryan.shtml#p361

The suggestion that Elizabeth, the wife of Robert FitzPayn, was a daughter of the elder Guy de Bryan (d. 1390), is confirmed by a reference in the wife of his son, the younger Guy de Bryan (d. 1386), to "mon tresch[er]e fr[er]e Robard le Fitzpayn" - showing that Robert was his brother-in-law [Collectanea Topographica et Genealogica, vol. 3, pp. 253, 254 (1836)]. The chronology suggests that she would have been Guy's daughter by a marriage earlier than that to Elizabeth Montagu.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.thepeerage.com/p32798.htm#i327975

PEERAGE DOES NOT HAVE INFORMATION ON GUY

Elizabeth de Briene is the daughter of Sir Guy de Briene.2 She married Robert FitzPayn, son of Sir Richard de Grey and Joan FitzPayn, between 16 August 1351 and 16 October 1354.1

    From between 16 August 1351 and 16 October 1354, her married name became FitzPayn.1

Child of Elizabeth de Briene and Robert FitzPayn

1.Isabel Grey+3 b. c 1364, d. 11 Apr 1394

Citations

1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1666. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

2.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 1667.

3.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.nntpnews.net/f5043/c-p-addition-correction-guy-de-bryan-k-g-lord-bryan-his-1stwife-joan-de-carew-6528092/

In summary, it appears that Sir Guy de Bryan was born say 1309, he

being in arms in 1327 and stated to be of age in 1330. His first

wife, Joan, was living 12 April 1348. It is Nicolas' supposition and

my own that Joan was the daughter of John de Carew, Knt., of Carew,

Pembrokeshire, by his wife, Joan. As indicated above, Guy de Bryan's

marriage was held by Lady Joan de Carew, and he occurs together

with Lady Carew in records in 1330, 1341, and 1342. On the last date,

Lady Joan de Carew released her life estate to her land holdings at

Clifton, Dartmouth and Hardness, Devon to him. Sir Guy de Bryan was

still in possession of this property as late as 1376-1377.

Sir Guy de Bryan and his first wife, Joan de Carew, were the parents

of at least two, possibly three daughters. There are living

descendants through their daughter, Elizabeth de Bryan, who married

Robert Fitz Payn (formerly de Grey), Knt., of Stogursey, Bridghampton,

Cheddon Fitzpaine, Rodway, etc., Somerset.

For interest's sake, the following is a list of the 17th Century New

World immigrants that descend from Sir Guy de Bryan and his first

wife, Joan de Carew, through their daughter, Elizabeth:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Robert De GREY (1° B. Fitzpayn)

Born: ABT 1321

Died: 21 May 1393

Father: Richard De GREY (2° B. Grey of Codnor)

Mother: Joan FITZPAYN

Married: Elizabeth BRYAN ABT 1352

Children:

1. Isabel De GREY

view all

Elizabeth de Brienne's Timeline

1321
1321
Laugharne, Carmarthan, Wales
1357
1357
Charlton Grey, Somersetshire, UK
1393
May 21, 1393
Age 72
????