Elizabeth de Brienne

Is your surname de Brienne?

Research the de Brienne family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth de Brienne (De Montagu)

Also Known As: "Bryan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Donyatt, Somersetshire, England
Death: May 31, 1359 (29-38)
Ashley, Hampshire, England
Place of Burial: Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Montagu, 1st Earl of Salisbury and Catherine de Montagu, Countess of Salisbury
Wife of Baron Giles de Badlesmere; Hugh le Despencer, 2nd Baron le Despencer and Guy de Brienne, 1st Baron of Bryan, KG
Mother of Sir William de Bryan, Knight; Philippe de Brienne; Elizabeth de Brienne and Margaret de Brienne
Sister of William de Montacute, 2nd Earl of Salisbury; John de Montacute, 1st Baron Montacute; Anneys de Grey; Sibyl de Montague; Robert Montagu and 2 others

Managed by: Luke Simmons Ellis
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth de Brienne

the Pope granted a dispensation for Hugh to marry Elizabeth de Montacute, the daughter of the Earl of Salisbury, Edward III’s closest friend. In the dispensation, the Pope noted that the petition had received the king’s support. Elizabeth was the widow of Giles de Badlesmere and had no children from the marriage. Her age is unknown, but her parents were married in or before 1327, and her brothers were born in 1328 and 1330; most likely, then, she had married Badlesmere as a child and was still quite young when she married Hugh. Why Hugh had waited so long to marry is unknown, but he had been in a peculiar position: his status as the son and grandson of the two most hated men in the country in 1326 must have limited his marriage opportunities among the nobility, while his status as a kinsman of the king and his prospects of wealth must have made him most particular about his choice of bride.

view all 39

Elizabeth de Brienne's Timeline

1325
1325
Donyatt, Somersetshire, England
1350
July 10, 1350
Age 25
Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1359
May 31, 1359
Age 34
Ashley, Hampshire, England
1378
1378
Age 34
1379
1379
Age 34
1380
1380
Age 34
1935
January 26, 1935
Age 34