Elizabeth deFerers Countess of Atho

Is your surname Strathbogie?

Research the Strathbogie family

Elizabeth deFerers Countess of Atho's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Isabel Strathbogie (de Ferrers), Countess of Atholl

Also Known As: "Elizabeth /de FERRES/", "Elizabeth /Ferrers/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groby, Leichestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Ashford, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Ashford, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Baron Henry Ferrers and Isabel de Ferrers
Wife of John Malwyn and David IV Strathbogie of Atholl, 13th Earl Of Atholl
Mother of Elizabeth Strathbogie of Atholl and Philippa Percy
Sister of Baron William Ferrers; Philippa de Ferrers; Ralph de Ferrers and Anne de Ferrers

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth deFerers Countess of Atho

Birth: unknown, England Death: Oct. 23, 1375, England

Elizabeth de Ferrers Strathbogie Malewayn

Daughter of Henry de Ferrers, 2nd Lord Ferrers of Groby and Isabel de Verdun, daughter and co-heiress of Thebaud.

Wife of David Strathbogie, 12th Earl of Atholl in Scotland, son of David de Strathbogie, killed fighting Sir Andrew Murray at the Battle of Culblean, and his widow, Katherine de Beaumont, who defended her castle on the island of Lochindorb.

They married before 18 July 1356 and had two daughters; Elizabeth, wife of Sir John le Scrope, and Philippe, wife of Sir Ralph Percy.

David died in 1369 and Elizabeth married again, to John Malewyn, the king's esquire, who died shortly before 19 June 1377.


Family links:

Parents:
 Henry de Ferrers (1303 - 1343)
 Isabel de Verdun (1315 - 1349)

Burial: Ashford, St Mary the Virgin Church Ashford Kent, EnglandElizabeth Ferrers[1]

1335 - 1375

Birth Abt 1335

Sex Female

Lived In England

Died 22 Oct 1375 Ashford, Kent

Person ID I00338636 Leo

Last Modified 22 Jul 1999


Father Henry de Ferrers, 2nd Lord Ferrers of Groby, b. Bef 1304

Mother Isabel de Verdun, b. 21 Mar 1316/1317 Amesbury, Wiltshi

Family ID F00012035 Group Sheet


Family David of Strathbogie, Earl of Atholl, b. Abt 1332

Married 24 Sep 1342/1361

Children

	1. Philippa Strathbogie

2. Elizabeth de Strathbogie, b. 1361

Last Modified 12 Aug 2000

Family ID F00141606 Group Sheet


Sources 1. [S00058] The Complete Peerage, 1936 , Doubleday, H.A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: I 308

view all 14

Elizabeth deFerers Countess of Atho's Timeline

1336
1336
Groby, Leichestershire, England, United Kingdom
1353
1353
Age 17
Strathbogie, Aberdeen, Scotland
1361
1361
Age 25
Strathbogie, Aberdeen, Scotland
1375
October 22, 1375
Age 39
Ashford, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1991
December 7, 1991
Age 39
1992
March 21, 1992
Age 39
May 30, 1992
Age 39
June 2, 1992
Age 39