Elizabeth de Pomeroy

Is your surname de Pomeroy?

Research the de Pomeroy family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth de Pomeroy

Also Known As: "Carminowe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berry Pomeroy, Devon, England
Death: July 16, 1332 (43-44)
Carminowe, Cornwall , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of NN de Holland and NN de Holland
Wife of Sir Oliver of Carminowe
Mother of Sir Roger Carminow, of Carmynowe; John Carminow; Thomas Carminow; Richard Carminow; Maud Trevarthian and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth de Pomeroy

Elizabeth de Pomeroy

  • Born: 1288 in Berry Pomeroy, Devon, England.
  • Died: 4 16 Jul 1332 in Carminowe, Cornwall, England
  • Father: Sir Henry VI de POMEROY Knight
  • Amice de CAMVILLE

married

  1. Sir Oliver CARMINOWE Sheriff of Cornwall on 1305 in Carminowe, Cornwall, England. His 2nd wife.

They had the following children:

  1.   M i Sir Roger CARMINOWE Knight was born 1306 and died 20 Mar 1339.
  2.   M ii Thomas CARMINOWE Rector of Mawgan 1, 2 was born 1309 in Carminowe, Cornwall, England. He died 1361 in Mawgan, Cornwall, England.
  3.   M iii John CARMINOWE 1, 2 was born 1313 in Carminowe, Cornwall, England.
  4.   M iv Richard CARMINOWE 1, 2 was born 1316 in Carminowe, Cornwall, England.
  5.   F v Elizabeth CARMINOWE was born 1319 and died 1354.
  6.   F vi Matilda CARMINOWE was born 1323 and died 3 Mar 1362.
view all

Elizabeth de Pomeroy's Timeline

1288
1288
Berry Pomeroy, Devon, England
1312
1312
Of, Trenowyth, Cornwall, England
1313
1313
Trenowyth, Cornwall, England
1314
January 1314
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1332
July 16, 1332
Age 44
Carminowe, Cornwall , England
1332
Trenowyth, Cornwall, England
1338
1338
Trenowyth, Cornwall, England
1339
1339
Trenowyth, Cornwall, England