Ella Dorothea Botes, f1g1

Is your surname Botes?

Research the Botes family

Ella Dorothea Botes, f1g1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ella Dorothea Botes, f1g1

Also Known As: "Ellie Dorothea Botes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Transvaal
Death: February 26, 1907 (27)
Derdepoort, Pretoria
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Frederik Johannes Jacobus Botes, e3f1 and Helena Dorothea Botes
Wife of Lourens Philippus Wolmarans and Johannes Christiaan Ras
Mother of Helena Dorothea Wolmarans; Ellie Dorothea Ras and Helena Dorothea Ras
Sister of Maria Elizabeth Botes; Jacobus Abraham Botes and Antonie Johannes Jurgens Botes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ella Dorothea Botes, f1g1

  • DEPOT TAB
  • SOURCE MHG
  • TYPE LEER
  • VOLUME_NO 0
  • SYSTEM 01
  • REFERENCE 9994
  • PART 1
  • DESCRIPTION RAS, ELLA DOROTHEA. (BORN BOTES).
  • STARTING 19070000
  • ENDING 19070000
  • REMARKS SURVIVING SPOUSE JOHANNES CHRISTIAAN RAS

. FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLQ7-BQQL

==
  • Elle Dorohia Or Dorothea Botes
  • South Africa, Transvaal, Civil Marriages
  • Name Laurens Phillippus Wolmarans
  • Event Type Marriage
  • Event Date 7 Apr 1896
  • Event Place Pretoria, Pretoria
  • Gender Male
  • Age 23
  • Birth Year (Estimated) 1873
  • Spouse's Name Elle Dorohia Or Dorothea Botes
  • Spouse's Gender Female
  • Spouse's Age 17
  • Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated) 1879

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C91V-VS1Z-4?i=71


  • Ellie Dorothea Botes Wolmarans
  • South Africa, Transvaal, Civil Marriages, 1870-1930
  • Name: Johannes Christian Ras
  • Event Type: Marriage
  • Event Date: 16 Sep 1902
  • Event Place: Pretoria, Pretoria
  • Gender: Male
  • Age: 31
  • Birth Year (Estimated): 1871
  • Spouse's Name: Ellie Dorothea Botes Wolmarans
  • Spouse's Gender: Female
  • Spouse's Age: 24
  • Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated): 1878

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C91J-2SM6?i=436 (huwelik)

====
  • Name Ella Dorothea Bates Ras
  • Event Type Probate
  • Event Date 1907
  • Event Place Derdepoort, Pretoria, Transvaal, South Africa
  • Event Place (Original) Derdepoort Pretoria
  • Age 26
  • Birth Year (Estimated) 1881
  • Birthplace Transvaal
  • Death Date 26 Feb 1907
  • Death Place Derdepoort Pretoria
  • Citing this Record
  • "South Africa, Transvaal, Probate Records from the Master of the Supreme Court, 1869-1958," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLQ7-545F
view all

Ella Dorothea Botes, f1g1's Timeline

1880
January 1880
Transvaal
1898
1898
Age 18
Pretoria, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
1904
February 20, 1904
Age 24
1907
February 26, 1907
Age 27
Derdepoort, Pretoria
February 26, 1907
Age 27
Derdepoort, Pretoria