Is your surname Danziger?

Research the Danziger family

Ella Wajcman's Geni Profile

Records for Ella Danziger

27,061 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ella Danziger (Wajcman)

Also Known As: "Weitzman", "Wiseman", "Wajcman", "Dancigier", "ВАЙЦМАН"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Firlej, Lubartów County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Warrensville Heights, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States
Cause of death: Congestive Heart Failure; Coronary Heart Disease
Place of Burial: West Babylon, Beth Moses, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Itzak Wajcman and Dwojra Wajcman
Wife of Abraham Isaac (Avraham Yitzchak) Danziger
Mother of Frances Cohn; Ethel Zuckerman; Moe Danziger; Howard Danziger; Moszek Chaim Danziger and 4 others
Sister of Malka Wajcman

Occupation: Oldest of 7 Mother of 8
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Ella Wajcman

Ethel's Memoir: "Grandpa always admired Mom’s dexterity and ability to run their household, for she was not only a caregiver nurse all her life, but she was a superb cook. Both talents continued to be used throughout her life. She had the knack of making the simplest food taste so good, no gourmet could have done any better."

Renae's Story: When the family lived in Russelton, PA, where Abe worked in the mines, Ella would get clothing on consignment for the local ladies. Ella had very good taste in clothing.

One time when Ella was 8 months pregnant with Laura, she missed the 5 pm bus. Abe figured she had gone to the hospital, so he went home. Ella caught the next bus, but Abe wasn't there when she arrived with two huge bundles of consignment clothing. It was a hilly town, and Ella carried the bundles by walking 20 paces with one bundle, going back for the other, and leap frog carrying them until she got home. Renae's story has an edge of resentment toward her father.

view all 58

Ella Wajcman's Timeline

1884
June 15, 1884
Firlej, Lubartów County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland

Poland
Weiczman

1902
February 5, 1902
Age 17
Radom, Radom County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
1905
December 12, 1905
Age 21
Warsaw, Poland

JRI-Poland
DANCIGIER Chawa Eta Abram Icek Chawa Eta WAJCMAN 16/29-Jan-1909 Warszawa przy rodzicach

1908
December 12, 1908
Age 24
Warsaw, Warszawa, Mazowieckie, Poland

The SS Rhein manifest lists the fourth child as Chaim age 2 3/4 years on 18 December, 1913, so he would have been born in March of 1911.

1910
March 4, 1910
Age 25
Warsaw, Poland