Ellin Travers Berlin

Is your surname Berlin?

Research the Berlin family

Ellin Travers Berlin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Ellin Travers Berlin (Mackay)

Also Known As: "Ellin Beilin / Ellen"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Roslyn, Nassau County, New York, United States
Death: July 29, 1988 (85)
New York, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Bronx County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Clarence Hungerford Mackay and Katherine Alexandra Mackay
Wife of Irving Berlin
Mother of Mary Ellin Barrett; Irving Berlin, Jr.; Private and Elizabeth Iris Peters
Sister of Katherine Mackay
Half sister of Katherine Alexander Duer Libich; Joan Harjes and William Alexander Duer Blake

Occupation: Journalist; contributor to the New Yorker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ellin Travers Berlin

Clarence Hungerford Mackay was Ellin Mackay's father. He was an American financier, believed to inherit most of a $500 million estate from his father in 1902.

In 1926, Clarence Mackay's daughter Ellin Mackay married Irving Berlin against her father's wishes and he disinherited her. Ellin Travers Mackay was Irving Berlin's second wife. Berllin was born Israel Baline in 1888.

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=57397759

Authoress. Daughter of Clarence Mackay, Chairman of the board of the Postal Telegraph and Cable Corporation and President of the Mackay Radio and Telegraph Company, and the writer Katherine Duer Mackay. Her grandfather, John William Mackay, was a wealthy mining magnate who developed the famous Comstock Lode. Her aunt, Alice Duer Miller, was also a writer and poet best known for her World War II poem, The White Cliffs of Dover. A short-story writer, Ellin Mackay had contributed articles to The New Yorker magazine when she met songwriter Irving Berlin. From a devout Roman Catholic family, her January 4, 1926 marriage to an Orthodox Jew went against her family's wishes who disowned her for several years before reconciling. Ellin Berlin authored five novels. The first, titled Land I Have Chosen, came out in 1944 followed by The Silver King in 1946, Lace Curtain in 1948, Silver Platter in 1957, and in 1970, The Best of Families.

view all

Ellin Travers Berlin's Timeline

1903
March 22, 1903
Roslyn, Nassau County, New York, United States
1926
November 25, 1926
Age 23
1928
December 1, 1928
Age 25
New York, New York, United States
1936
June 16, 1936
Age 33
1988
July 29, 1988
Age 85
New York, New York, United States
????
Bronx County, New York, United States