Is your surname Isham?

Research the Isham family

Records for Ellen Isham

141,511 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ellen Isham (de Vere)

Also Known As: "Elena De Vere"
Birthplace: Little Addington, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Pytchley, Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard de Vere, Sir and Isabella Greene
Wife of Thomas Isham, Lord of Pitchley Manor
Mother of Richard Isham; Ensley Euseby Isham, I and John Isham
Sister of Sir Henry de Vere, of Addington and Constance Boteler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ellen Isham

First name reported variously as Ellen, Elen, Elena, and Elene.

Ellen Vere1

F, b. circa 1465

Father Richard Vere, Esq. d. 1480

Mother Isabel Greene

    Ellen Vere was born circa 1465 at of Addington, Northamptonshire, England. She married Thomas Isham, Lord of Pitchley Manor, son of William Isham and Elizabeth, circa 11 May 1485.

Family Thomas Isham, Lord of Pitchley Manor b. 1456, d. 1547


◦Henry Isham b. c 1489

◦Euseby Isham, Lord of Pitchley Manor+ b. c 1491

◦John Isham2 b. c 1495


1.[S6055] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets in SLC Archives; Magna Charta by Wurts, p. 759.

2.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, SLC Archives.

Joan Brisley1

F, b. circa 1532

Father Edward Brisley1 b. c 1515

    Joan Brisley was born circa 1532 at of London, Middlesex, England.1 She married Henry Isham, son of Euseby Isham, Lord of Pitchley Manor and Anne Pulton, circa 1552.1

Family Henry Isham b. c 1529


1.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, SLC Archives.

The baronetage of England: or The History of the English baronets ..., Volume 1 By William Betham


12. Euseby Isham, the eldest son of Thomas, married Anne, the eldest daughter of Giles Pulton of Desborough, Esq. and Catharine his wife, daughter of Thomas Lovet, sen. of Astwell, Esq. by whom, in one and twenty years, he had twenty children; the names of ten, the rest dying young and unmarried are transmitted down to us, viz. 1, Giles; 2, Robert; 3, Gregory; 4, John, ancestor of the Lamport line; and 5, HENRY; 6, Catharine, the wife of Richard Pagitt of Cranford, student of the law (from whom descended, by the eldest son, James Pagitt, one of the barons of the Exchequer, in the reign of Charles I. and by Euseby, a clergyman, old Father Ephraim Pagitt, above 40 years rector of St. Edmund, Lombard Street, which it is said, upon the breaking out of the civil war, he was forced to quit merely for quietness sake); 7, Elena, first the wife of Thomas Hoyse, secondly of Thomas Boseworth of Great Oakley; 8. Ely, the wife of Henry Bellamy, citizen and mercer, of London, afterwards of Hadley, near Barnet in Middlesex; 9, Edith, of Richard Slatier of Braunston; and 10, Isabella, of Thomas Barker, merchant, whose sister Elizabeth, was the wife of John Isham, his wife's brother.

HENRY, fifth and youngest surviving son of Euseby Isham, comptroller of the customs, temp. Eliz. and married JANE, daughter of Mr. BREESLEY, who belonged to the queen's wardrobe, and by her had issue, 1. Gregory; 2. Nathaniel; 3. Zaccheus; and 4. Matthias.....

Besides these sons, HENRY ISHAM had the following daughters, Susanna, the wife of Edmund Borlase, and mother of Sir John Borlase, Bart. on of the lords justices of Ireland in the years 1640 and 1643; Apollonia, the wife of Rowland Leigh, and Mary, of Giles Parslo, both of the city of London.


view all

Ellen Isham's Timeline

Little Addington, Northamptonshire, England
Age 26
Age 30
Pytchley, Northamptonshire, England
Age 32
Pytchley, Northamptonshire, England
Age 34
Pytchley, Northamptonshire, England