Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ellen Jones (unknown)

Also Known As: "Ellin", "Helen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably of, England
Death: February 02, 1679 (80)
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Jones
Mother of Isaac Jones; Hester "Esther" Way; Thomas Jones; Sarah Bollard; Sarah Catherine Lincoln and 2 others

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Ellen Jones

MIGRATION: 1635 on the Abigail (on 17 June 1635, "Tho[mas] Jones," aged 40, "Ellin Jones" aged 36, "Isack Jones" aged 8, "Hester Jones," aged 6, "Tho[mas] Jones" aged 3, and "Sara Jones," aged 3 months, were enrolled at London as passengers for New England on the Abigail [Hotten 92]).

  • Jones Ellin 36, #67 (4 children)
  • Jones Isack 8, #68
  • Jones Hester 6, #69
  • Jones Thomas 3, #70
  • Jones Sara 3mo, #71
  • Jones Thomas 40, #51 (alone?)

From The pioneers of Massachusetts, a descriptive list, drawn from records of the colonies, towns and churches and other contemporaneous documents. (2017). Archive.org. Retrieved 11 March 2017, from page 263

Thomas, husbandman, ae. 40, came in the Abigail in July, 1635, with Ellen, ae. 36, John, ae. 15, Isaac, ae. 8, Hester, ae. 6, Thom- as, ae. 3, and Sarah, ae. 3 mos. Settled at Dorchester. One of the signers of the church covenant Aug. 23, 1636. Town officer. Wife Ellen d. Feb. 2, 167S. Ch. Thomas d. in 1635, Hannah b. 28 (1) 1636, Rebecca b. 9 (12) 1641.

He d. 13 (9) 1667, ae. 75. Will prob. Jan. 15, 1667-8. Wife Ellen, son Isaac, daa. Hannah, and her children, Henry, Richard, and Elizabeth Way; gr. ch. James and Thomas Greene. [Reg. XV, 325.]


History of the Town of Dorchester, Massachusetts. (2017). Google Books. Retrieved 11 March 2017, from page 60

Thomas Jones was grantee of Dorchester land in 1635, and one of the first signers of the Church Covenant with Mr. Mather in 1636; Selectman the same year, and often for thirty years after; Deputy in 1638. He lived near the hill still called by his name, and died 1667, aged 75. Col. Stoughton's will calls him "my loving friend Thomas Jones." He was one of the Executors of Stoughton's will. He came to New England, according to Savage, in the Abigail Hackwell, from London, in June, 1635, with his wife Ellen, and children—

  • Isaac, aged 8 years;
  • Hester, 6 years; One of his daughters, probably Esther, married Richard Way.
  • Thomas, 3 years; Thomas died July 24, 1635, soon after their voyage began, and several weeks before it ended.
  • Sarah, about 3 months. Sarah married Isaac Bollard, January 3, 1651;

Mr. Jones was then 40 years of age, his wife 36.

Their children born in Dorchester were—

  • Hannah, born March 28, 1636, perhaps 1636-7;
  • Rebecca, February 9, 1641. Rebecca married James Green, November 9, 1661.

Mr. Jones was a member of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery. He died in November, 1675, the grave-stone says aged " about 75 years," but according to the age given when he embarked he must have been about 80.


Came with her husband Thomas on the "Abigail" in 1635 when he was said to be 40 and she was said to be 36 years old. Also on the Abigail were the following children of Thomas and Ellen: Isaac 8, Hester 6, Thomas 3 and Sarah 3mo.

view all

Ellen Jones's Timeline

1599
January 1599
England
1625
1625
Age 26
England
1629
1629
Age 30
England
1632
1632
Age 33
England
1635
1635
Age 36
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1635
Age 36
England
1636
March 28, 1636
Age 37
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1641
February 9, 1641
Age 42
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1679
February 2, 1679
Age 80
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts