Ellen Mary Lamb

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ellen Mary Lamb

Also Known As: "Nellie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Orleans, LA
Death: April 24, 1895 (36)
NY, NY
Place of Burial: Calvary 3, Section 21, Plot 58, Grave 6, Woodside, NY
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Lamb and Mary Ann Walker
Wife of William Macdonald
Mother of Margaret Virginia Macdonald; Ellen C. Macdonald and Grace Virginia Macdonald
Sister of William Lamb; Catherine Lamb; Joseph T Lamb; Margaret Lamb; George Francis Lamb and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ellen Mary Lamb

GEDCOM Note

31 August, 1858: Certificate of Baptism indicated that Ellen Mary Lamb was born on the 18th of August, 1858 and that she was the child of Peter Lamb and Anne Lamb. Sponsors were John Walker and Eliza Chambelle. Vol. 1858-71 Page 3. 1860 Census: Louisanna, Orleans Parish, City of New Orleans 9th Ward P. Lamb, age 45, a laborer, born is Boston, his wife, Mary, age 27, daughters Mary, age 8, Julianne, age 4 and Ellen, age 2. 1870 Census: New York City Peter Lamb (36) is listed as a man born in NY, which is a conflict with all other census'. His occupation was not legible. His wife, Mary is age 37 and is noted as being born in Ireland and does not write. Their children were listed as follows: Mary (18) is working, but again that field was not legible, born in NY (should be LA); Julia age 12 is also working, born in NY; Ellen, is 12 and going to school as were her sisters and brother Margaret 9, William 6 and Kate 4 were all born in NY. September 29, 1878: Manhattan Marriage Certificate #5263 William McDonald (36) a ships cook, born in Ireland to Alexander McDonald and Grace McCoy Nellie Mcleoy Lamb (25) of 47 Oliver Street Married by H.C. Macdonald, pastor Witnesses: Chris Moran and Maggie Lamb 1880 Census: 44 (?) Madison Street, NYC William McDonald, age 27 is a Steward on a boat, his wife, Helen(Ellen) 21 is keeping house,and Grace 2 mos. at home. There are an assortment of people boarding with them: Bridget Gitman, a 64 year old widow, Morris O'Donnell 40, Thomas Noonan 44, Michael Branigan(?), Margaret Hart 24 and her grandson, Dominick 3. April 24, 1895: Brooklyn Death Certificate #7263 Ellen McDonald, age 36 was a housewife. She was being treated by her doctor from March 18th until her death. Her youngest daughter, Margaret McDonald went to live with her grandparents.

view all

Ellen Mary Lamb's Timeline

1858
August 18, 1858
New Orleans, LA
August 31, 1858
1880
March 1880
NY, NY
1880
Age 21
New York City, New York, New York, United States
1882
January 9, 1882
NY, NY
1884
February 20, 1884
NY, NY
1895
April 24, 1895
Age 36
NY, NY
April 27, 1895
Age 36
Calvary 3, Section 21, Plot 58, Grave 6, Woodside, NY