Mary Ellen McClellan

Is your surname McClellan?

Research the McClellan family

Mary Ellen McClellan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Ellen McClellan (Marcy)

Also Known As: "Nelly"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Green Bay, Brown County, Wisconsin, United States
Death: February 13, 1915 (79)
Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
Place of Burial: Trenton, Mercer County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Brig. Gen. Randolph Barnes Marcy and Mary A Marcy
Wife of Maj. Gen. George Brinton McClellan, Jr.
Mother of Mary Desprez and Rep. George Brinton McClellan, III

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Ellen McClellan

Known as Ellen, she was the daughter of Major General Randolph Barnes Marcy & a descendant of Mayflower passenger Deacon John Dunham. She was the wife of Union General & New Jersey Governor George B McClellan & the mother of US Representative & New York City Mayor George B McClellan Jr. For most of her life after her husband's death, she lived in Nice, France."Known as "Ellen," Mary Ellen Marcy was born in Philadelphia in 1830 to Major General Randolph Burns Marcy and Priscilla Dunham Marcy. Her mother was a descendant of Mayflower passenger John Dunham.

After her husband's death, she lived in Nice, France. Her children were Mary McClellan Desprez and George Brinton McClellan. Her son would follow his father into politics, becoming a U. S. Representative and Mayor of New York City.

Ellen McClellan was a strikingly beautiful young woman with numerous suitors, who fell in love with a young Southern officer, A. P. Hill. Her father objected to his daughter's marriage to an army officer, with its lack of financial reward, uncertainty and long separations. Given her father's strenuous objections--“if you do not comply with my wishes in this respect, I cannot tell what my feelings toward you will become. I fear that my ardent affections will turn to hate," Ellen let her relationship with the young lieutenant remain quiet for awhile and continued in the social whirl of her life, receiving and rejecting 9 proposals of marriage by the time she was 25.

It was love at first sight when George McClellan met the 18 year old Ellen Marcy. He proposed and was rejected over the years, telling her mother, “I have not seen a very great deal of the little lady mentioned above, still that little has been sufficient to make me determined to win her if I can.” Finally, Ellen consented to become Mrs. McClellan and they married in 1860.

The McClellans corresponded almost daily during their 25 year marriage, which produced three children. Ellen died in February, 1815 in Nice, France.

view all

Mary Ellen McClellan's Timeline

1835
May 6, 1835
Green Bay, Brown County, Wisconsin, United States
1861
October 12, 1861
Age 26
Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio, United States
1865
November 23, 1865
Age 30
Dresden, Dresden, Saxony, Germany
1915
February 13, 1915
Age 79
Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
????
Trenton, Mercer County, New Jersey, United States