Is your surname Measom?

Research the Measom family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ellen Clark Measom

Also Known As: "Ellen Clark /Hill/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Burton Overy, Leicestershire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: June 14, 1911 (62)
Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Spanish Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Measom and Sarah Bird Measom
Wife of Henry Tilley
Mother of James Tilley; Ellen Christina Warner and Alice Maud Tilley
Sister of Job Measom; Charles Measom; Agnes Patterson; Rosetta Anderson; Phyllis Ann Measom and 5 others

Managed by: Claus Sternberg
Last Updated:

About Ellen Measom

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 23, 1848 Burton Overy Leicestershire, England

Death: Jun. 14, 1911 Spanish Fork Utah County Utah, USA

Ellen Measom Tilley was the oldest daughter and child of Thomas & Sarah Hill Measom. She married Henry Tilley, October 3, 1870 and together they had 11 children. They are Sarah Ann, George Henry, Alma Charles, Rose Ellen, William Atkinson, Jame Arthur, Alice Maud, Henry Archie, Jemima Mary, Ellen Christina, & Jane.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Thomas Measom (1827 - 1883)
  • Sarah Hill Measom (1829 - 1909)
Spouse:
  • Henry Tilley (1846 - 1915)
Children:
  • Alma Charles Tilley (1875 - 1963)*
  • James Arthur Tilley (1882 - 1964)*
  • Ellen Christina Tilley Warner (1891 - 1952)*

Burial: Spanish Fork City Cemetery Spanish Fork Utah County Utah, USA Plot: 02-04-13

Created by: Steve & Bavia Gibson Record added: Sep 02, 2004 Find A Grave Memorial# 9401776


Ellen Measom Tilley was the oldest daughter and child of Thomas & Sarah Hill Measom. She married Henry Tilley, October 3, 1870 and together they had 11 children. They are Sarah Ann, George Henry, Alma Charles, Rose Ellen, William Atkinson, Jame Arthur, Alice Maud, Henry Archie, Jemima Mary, Ellen Christina, & Jane.

view all

Ellen Measom's Timeline

1848
August 23, 1848
Burton Overy, Leicestershire, England
1882
September 4, 1882
Spanish Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States
1884
July 22, 1884
Spanish Fork, Utah
1891
September 11, 1891
Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
1911
June 14, 1911
Age 62
Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah, United States
June 14, 1911
Age 62
Spanish Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States