Ellen Eliza Shepherd

Is your surname Shepherd?

Research the Shepherd family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ellen Eliza Shepherd

Also Known As: "Nell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: 29 Mansfield Street, Haggerston, Shoreditch, London, England
Death: July 15, 1981 (86)
Letchworth, Hertfordshire
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Shepherd and Ellen Eliza Barrett
Wife of Charles David Barrett
Mother of Charles William Barrett; Ellen Mary Barrett; William James Barrett; Private; Private and 1 other
Sister of Mary Ann Shepherd; Minnie Florence Shepherd; John Shepherd; Elizabeth Shepherd; Rebecca Shepherd and 1 other

Occupation: Milliner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 12

Ellen Eliza Shepherd's Timeline

1895
April 10, 1895
29 Mansfield Street, Haggerston, Shoreditch, London, England

GRO Births: Q2 1895, SHEPPARD [sic], Ellen, Shoreditch, 1C 113

Birth Certificate: 1895, Haggerston, Shoreditch, London.
Born: 10th April 1895, 29 Mansfield Street, Ellen, Girl.
Father: John SHEPPARD [sic], French Polisher (Journeyman).
Mother: Ellen SHEPPARD [sic] formerly BARRETT.
Informant: X The mark of Ellen [SHEPPARD], Mother, 29 Mansfield Street, Haggerston.
Registered: 22nd May 1895, A A Lough, Registrar.
Certified Copy: 13th June 1955.

1901
March 31, 1901
Age 5
80 Temple Street, Bethnal Green, London, England

SHEPPARD [sic], John, Head, Married, 30 (1871), French Polisher, Shoreditch, London
SHEPPARD [sic], Ellen, Wife, Married, 31 (1870), Laundress, Shoreditch, London
SHEPPARD [sic], Mary A, Daughter, 9 (1892), Shoreditch, London
SHEPPARD [sic], Ellen, Daughter, 5 (1896), Shoreditch, London

1918
June 16, 1918
Age 23
Barnsbury, Islington, London, England

Birth Certificate: Charles William BARRETT, 16 June 1918.
Witnessed: 3 July 1918.
Registrar: Frederick Wilcox. Barnsbury, Islington.

1919
October 16, 1919
Age 24
Islington, London, England
1923
1923
Age 27
Islington, London, England

GRO Births: Q2 1923, BARRETT, William J, SHEPHERD, Islington, 1B 460