Ellen Magdalena Webb

Is your surname Webb?

Research the Webb family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ellen Magdalena Webb (de Beer)

Also Known As: "Ellen Magdalene Webb"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cradock, Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Death: July 12, 1934 (74)
Johannesburg, City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa (Old age)
Place of Burial: Johannesburg, City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Pieter Marthinus de Beer and Ellen Magdalena Potgieter
Wife of Edward Cottington Webb
Mother of Annie Magdalena Paton; Edward Cottington Webb; Ellen Magdalena de Beer Pretorius (Coetzee); Jemima Elizabeth "Minnie" Langridge nee Webb and Martha Johanna "Molly" O'Brien formerly Kok nee Webb
Half sister of Martha Johanna Jacoba Webb

Occupation: Milliner
Managed by: Rosemary Elaine Smuts
Last Updated:

About Ellen Magdalena Webb

Ellen Magdalena de Beer was married in 1873 at 13y to Jacobus Johannes Hendrik Schoeman (17y) in the Ladybrand DRC; her father (Samuel Pieter Marthinus de Beer) had died in the same year as she was born (1860) and her mother, Ellen Magdalena de Beer (nee Potgieter) had married a second time, to Coenraad Groenewald. (Ellen had two elder de Beer sisters). Her maternal Uncle was Fredrick Coenraad Potgieter, a member of the British Army, the Head of the Cape Colony Savings Bank and a Deputy Director of the Army Commissariat. She then met and married Edward Cottington Webb in 1889, after a drawn out divorce from Schoeman. Her elder children all died, with her first child surviving to adulthood being Annie Magdalena Paton (nee Webb). Ellen died in the home of her youngest daughter, Martha Johanna "Molly" Kok (nee Webb, later O'Brien) in 1934. Ellen had the lifelong support and love of her younger half-sister, Martha Johanna Groenewald, who married an elder brother (Lucas Johannes Webb) of E C Webb. Ellen was a wonderful woman who lived through many challenging years of illness, drought, the rindepest, the loss of the farm Inverket on the Black Kei, a trek to the Reef, the Spanish "Flu epidemic 1918 - her son and daughters, and their families, are evidence of her faith and fortitude.

view all

Ellen Magdalena Webb's Timeline

1860
April 11, 1860
Cradock, Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1889
1889
1893
July 10, 1893
Cathcart, Amatole, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1895
April 9, 1895
Cathcart, Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1897
August 16, 1897
1934
July 12, 1934
Age 74
Johannesburg, City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa
July 14, 1934
Age 74
Johannesburg, City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa
????