Is your surname Yeo?

Research the Yeo family

Leva Yeo's Geni Profile

Records for Leva Yeo

187,809 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Leva Yeo (Grenville)

Also Known As: "Leua", "Lena", "Ellena", "Ellen", "Ellin", "Elin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cornwall, England
Death: after 1489
Petrockstow, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Granville, Kt. and Philippa Grenville
Wife of William Yeo
Mother of Robert Yeo; Edward Yeo; Helen Holland; Alice Kelloway; Nicholas Yeo and 2 others
Sister of Margaret Thorne and Sir Thomas Grenville, 1st Baron Grenville

Managed by: Gail Ann Stapleton
Last Updated:

About Leva Yeo

Leva (Leua) (or Lena) (not Ellen) Grenville (born c. 1437), wife of William Yeo of Heanton Satchville, Petrockstowe, Devon.

She is named Leva in her husband's IPM and named Leva in at least 7 Common Pleas lawsuits between 1483 and 1489. She is named Lea in one other lawsuit.

1. In 1483 Leva Yeo, widow, sued John Kelly, of Shepewasshe [Sheepwash], Devon, husbandman, in the Court of Common Pleas regarding the Statute of Laborers. Lawsuit mentions Heanton Sachville (in Petrockstow) and Topesham [?Topsham intended]. Reference: Court of Common Pleas, CP40/883, image 827d (available at http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT3/E4/CP40no883/bCP40no883dorses/IMG_0827.htm).

2. In 1483 Leva Yeo, widow, sued Richard Meder, of Paddestow [Petrockstow], Devon, husbandman, in the Court of Common Pleas regarding Statute of Laborers. Lawsuit mentions Heanton Sachville (in Petrockstow) and Topesham [?Topsham intended]. Reference: Court of Common Pleas, CP40/883, image 827d (available at http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT3/E4/CP40no883/bCP40no883dorses/IMG_0827.htm).

3. In 1484 John Walrond sued Leva Yoo, of Petrockstow, Devon, widow, late wife of William Yoo, in the Court of Common Pleas regarding a debt of £20. References: Court of Common Pleas, CP40/888, image 325f (available at http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT3/R3/CP40no888/aCP40no888fronts/IMG_0325.htm); Court of Common Pleas, CP40/888, image 693d (available at http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT3/R3/CP40no888/bCP40no888dorses/IMG_0693.htm).

4. In 1484 Lea Yeo, widow, sued William Sachevyle, of Moddecomb, Gent., in the Court of Common Pleas regarding a debt of £20. Court of Common Pleas, CP40/888, image 384f (available at http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT3/R3/CP40no888/aCP40no888fronts/IMG_0384.htm).

5. In 1484 Leva Yeo, late wife of William Yeo, widow, sued Robert Yeo, of Heanton Sachville (in Petrockstow), Devon, Esq., in the Court of Common Pleas regarding a debt of £20. Court of Common Pleas, CP40/888, image 959d (available at http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT3/R3/CP40no888/bCP40no888dorses/IMG_0959.htm). Court of Common Pleas, CP40/888, image 1213d (available at http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT3/R3/CP40no888/bCP40no888dorses/IMG_1213.htm).

6. In 1486 Leva Yeo sued Humphrey Skynner, of London, skinner, and John Feterland, of Inwardly, Devon, husbandman, in the Court of Common Pleas regarding a trespass at Northcote, Devon. Reference: Court of Common Pleas, CP40/895, image 969d (available at http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT3/H7/CP40no895/bCP40no895dorses/IMG_0969.htm).

7. In Hilary term 1489 Leva Yeo sued John Down, the elder, of Exeter, Devon, yeoman, and John Down the younger, of Exeter, Devon, groom in the Court of Common Pleas regarding a trespass [vi et armis] at Cotbyk, Devon. Reference: Court of Common Pleas, CP40/907, image 1351d (available at http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT3/H7/CP40no907/bCP40no907dorses/IMG_1351.htm).

8. In Hilary term 1489 Leva Yeo sued Thomas Medlond, of Hatherleigh, Devon, husbandman, and John Northlegh, of Ingerlegh, Devon, husbandman, in the Court of Common Pleas regarding a trespass [vi et armis] at Northcote, Devon. Reference: Court of Common Pleas, CP40/907, image 1351d (available at http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT3/H7/CP40no907/bCP40no907dorses/IMG_1351.htm).

Thank you to Douglas Richardson for finding these lawsuits and posting them in the soc.genealogy.medieval newsgroup.

view all 16

Leva Yeo's Timeline

1437
1437
Cornwall, England
1455
1455
Age 18
Petrockstow, Devon, England
1465
1465
Age 28
Huish, Devon, England
1472
1472
Age 35
Heanton Satchville, Devon, England
1474
1474
Age 37
Heanton Satchville, Devon, England
1476
1476
Age 39
Heanton Satchville, Petrockstowe, Devonshire, England
1482
1482
Age 45
Heanton Satchville, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1489
1489
Age 52
England, United Kingdom
1489
Age 52
Petrockstow, Devon, England