Catherine Murray of Tullibardine

Is your surname Murray of Tullibardine?

Research the Murray of Tullibardine family

Catherine Murray of Tullibardine's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Murray of Tullibardine

3,607 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Murray of Tullibardine

Also Known As: "Anna", "Elna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tullibardine, Perthshire, Scotland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir David Murray of Tullibardine and Margaret Colquhoun
Wife of Malcolm Moncrieff
Mother of John Moncreiffe, 7th of that Ilk
Sister of Mariot Murray of Tullibardine; Andrew Murray; Walter Murray; Thomas Murray; Anthony Murray and 10 others

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Catherine Murray of Tullibardine

Catherine (Anna?) Murray, of the family of Tullibardine, married Sir Malcolm Moncrieff of that Ilk (died about 1465).


ThePeerage.com

John Moncreiffe, 7th of that Ilk M, #279019, d. between 1466 and 1475

John Moncreiffe, 7th of that Ilk was the son of Malcolm Moncreiffe, 6th of that Ilk and Elna Murray.1 He married Beatrix Dundas, daughter of James Dundas of that Ilk and Cristina Stewart.1 He died between 1466 and 1475.1

He was Chamberlain and Esquire to King James III of Scotland in 1454.1

Children of John Moncreiffe, 7th of that Ilk and Beatrix Dundas

  • John Moncreiffe, 8th of that Ilk+1 d. c 1496
  • George Moncreiffe1
  • Andrew Moncreiffe1 d. 1494
  • Thomas Moncreiffe1

Elna Murray was the daughter of Sir David Murray of Tullibardine, son of Sir David Murray of Tullibardine and Isabel Stewart.

Change her name from Katherine to Elna and as no birthdate know left that blank - CJB


  • The house of Moncrieff. by Seton, George, 1822-1908; Moncrieff, Alexander, Sir, 1829-1906.  Published 1890 page 26-27
view all

Catherine Murray of Tullibardine's Timeline

1429
1429
Perthshire, Scotland
1458
1458
????
Tullibardine, Perthshire, Scotland