Is your surname Kafka?

Research the Kafka family

Elsa Kafka's Geni Profile

Records for Elsa Kafka

32,460 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elsa Kafka (Frankfurter)

Also Known As: "Frankfurther"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wien
Death: Died in Lodz Ghetto, Poland
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philipp Pinkas Frankfurther and Hedwig Frankfurter
Wife of Dr. Jur. Ignaz Kafka
Mother of Franziska Fanny Langer; Friederike Fritzi Wolteger and Dr. Richard Kafka
Sister of Hugo Frankfurter and Dr. Otto Frankfurter

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elsa Kafka

DOW:

  • First Name Elsa
  • Last Name Kafka
  • Date of Birth 19.01.1877
  • Place of Birth Wien
  • Residence Wien 1, Sterngasse 5/7
  • Date of death 23.08.1942
  • Place of death Litzmannstadt
  • Deportation Wien/Litzmannstadt
  • Date of Deportation 28.10.1941
view all

Elsa Kafka's Timeline

1877
January 19, 1877
Wien
1900
August 13, 1900
Age 23
Vienna, Austria

Year 1900
Numerative 2001
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Kafka
First Name Franziska
Parents/Annotation Ignaz Dr./

1901
December 24, 1901
Age 24
Vienna-9, Austria

Year 1901
Numerative 3083
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Kafka
First Name Friederike
Parents/Annotation Ignaz Dr./

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25799-20069-16?cc=202...

+ brother Richard's birth record.

1903
February 6, 1903
Age 26
Vienna-9, Austria

Year 1903
Numerative 381
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Kafka
First Name Richard
Parents/Annotation Ignaz Dr./

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25807-16834-40?cc=202...

1942
August 23, 1942
Age 65
Lodz Ghetto, Poland
????