Is your surname Oppenheimer?

Research the Oppenheimer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elsa Oppenheimer (Tauber)

Czech: Eliška Elsa
Also Known As: "Elisabeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prerov, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
Death: 1942 (60-61)
Ujazdów, zamojski, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland (Holocaust victim)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Heinrich Tauber and Cäcilie Tauber (Kaufler)
Wife of Dr. Emil Oppenheimer
Mother of Margarethe Oppenheimer; Grete Trude Pollak and Herbert Oppenheimer
Sister of Dr. Oskar Tauber and Emanuel Tauber

Managed by: Itai Hermelin
Last Updated:

About Elsa Oppenheimer

See: https://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/147402-elsa-...

  • Born 27. 04. 1881
  • Last residence before deportation: Prague XII
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague XII, Rollerova 1
  • Transport AAh, no. 520 (10. 06. 1942, Prague -> Ujazdow)
  • Murdered

https://collections.arolsen-archives.org/en/search/people/5108823/

view all

Elsa Oppenheimer's Timeline

1881
April 27, 1881
Prerov, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czechia
1901
October 18, 1901
Opava, Opava, Moravskoslezský kraj, Czech Republic
1903
September 22, 1903
Opava, Opava, Moravskoslezský kraj, Czech Republic
1906
January 8, 1906
Opava, Opava, Moravskoslezský kraj, Czech Republic
1942
1942
Age 60
Ujazdów, zamojski, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland