Is your surname Aten?

Research the Aten family

Elsje Aten's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elsje Aten (Skillman)

Also Known As: "Lyjsbet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newtown(Maspeth Kells), Queens County, New York
Death: Died in Somerset, New Jersey, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Thomas Skillman; <private> SKILLMAN; Sarah Skillman and <private> PETTIT
Wife of Thomas Aten, Sr.
Mother of John Auten; Jannetje Lucas (Aten); Elizabeth Auten; Elinor Sebring (Auten); Marytje Auten and 4 others
Sister of Thomas Skillman, Jr. and Sara Skillman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Elsje Aten

Elsje Skillman was born 1672 in Newtown, Long Island, New York and died aft. 1704 in Somerset Co, New Jersey.

Parents: Thomas Skillman (1637-1699) and Sarah Pettit (1648-aft. 1704)

Married:

  1. 1694 in Kings Co, Long Island, New York to Thomas Aten (1670-1757). He was the son of Andrian Hendricksen Aten (abt. 1635-1700) and Elizabeth Thomas Lubberts (abt 1640)

Children of Elsje Skillman and Thomas Aten:

  1. Adriaen Aten born September 1695 in Kings Co, Long Island, New York and died 11 December 1757 in Readington, Somerset Co, New Jersey Married: Jacobje Middagh
  2. Thomas Aten born abt 1698 in Kings Co, Long Island, New York
  3. Jan Aten born 1701 in Kings Co, Long Island, New York. Married: Elizabeth Sutphen
  4. Jannetje Aten born 13 April 1704 in Kings Co, Long Island, New York Married: Frantz Jacob Lucas
  5. Meritan Aten (M) born 1715 in Kings Co, Long Island, New York
              

links

Elsje was sponsor at bap. of Elizabeth and Peter, twin children of her brother, Thomas, in Brooklyn, March 4 (and Nov. 4), 1695.

Family removed to Somerset Co., N.J. (Valley of the Raritan), 1710-15.

Rev. Dr. Abraham Messler (Somerville) gives names of Dutch families (Hist. of Somerset Co. N.J.), who secured lands on the Raritan River, and settled there between 1681 and 1720. Among these Thomas Aeten and Jan Aeten (near New Brunswick) are noted.

"In the list of Families of the First Ref. Ch. (N. Brunswick) from 1732 to 1735," says Rev. P. T. Pockman, pastor 1898, appear the names of Jan Aeten Jr., and Thomas Aeten. Jan Aeten and Thomas Aeten were members in 1717. Jan Aeten, Jr., joined on confession, May 17, 1734. Also Catalyntje, dau. of Jan Aeten, Jr., and Jannetje (his wife), was bap. Oct. 10, 1736, and Jan, son of Thomas Aeten and Elizabeth, was bap. Dec. 31, 1738.

view all 12

Elsje Aten's Timeline

1672
1672
Newtown(Maspeth Kells), Queens County, New York
1701
September 21, 1701
Age 29
Brooklyn, Queens, New York, United States
1704
1704
Age 32
Brooklyn, Kings County, Province of New York
1704
Age 32
Somerset, New Jersey, USA
1705
1705
Age 32
Jamaica, Queens, New York, United States
1705
Age 32
1708
1708
Age 32
New Jersey, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States