Elystan ap Gwaithfoed, of Powys

public profile

Is your surname ap Gwaithfoed?

Research the ap Gwaithfoed family

Elystan ap Gwaithfoed, of Powys's Geni Profile

Records for Elystan ap Gwaithfoed

10,611 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elystan ap Gwaithfoed, of Powys

Also Known As: "ap Gwaethfoed"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Powys, Wales
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Gwaithfoed of Powys
Husband of Gwenllian verch Einion
Father of Cadwgan ap Elystan of Powys and Morgeneu ap Elystan
Brother of Ednywain ap Gwaethfoed of Powys and Gwerystan ap Gwaithfoed, King of Powys

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elystan ap Gwaithfoed, of Powys

See Darrell Wolcott, "The Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam," http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id94.html for untangling and clarification of these lines. (January 16, 2016, Anne Brannen, curator)


Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Clan of Tudor Trevor; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id55.html. (Steven Ferry, May 4, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Eunydd Son of Gwenllian; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id51.html. (Steven Ferry, June 5, 2017.)

Please review Darrell Wolcott's The Enigmatic Elystan Glodrydd (http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id199.html), as to the proper spouse of Gwenllion ferch Einon ap Owain, which would be a different Elystan born circa 955. Elystan Glodrydd was born circa 990, 20 years after the birth of Gwenllion. (Steve Ferry, June 10, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam of Ystrad Alun; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id94.html; [#7] [#216] (Steven Ferry, November 29, 2017.)

view all

Elystan ap Gwaithfoed, of Powys's Timeline

955
955
Powys, Wales
985
985
Age 30
Powys, Montgomeryshire, Wales
985
Age 30
Wales, UK
????
????