Emanuel Mendel Weil

Is your surname Weil?

Research the Weil family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Emanuel Mendel Weil

Also Known As: "Menachem Jacob Mendele bar Meir", "Menachem Mendel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stühlingen, Freiburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Death: February 02, 1815 (79)
Lengnau, Zurzach District, Aargau, Switzerland
Place of Burial: Lengnau, Zurzach District, Aargau, Switzerland
Immediate Family:

Son of Marum Marx Weil and Braunle Weil (Guggenheim)
Husband of Rosina Loeb and Karolina Feissel Weil (Guggenheim)
Father of Guthel Mendel Guggenheim; Samuel Emanuel Josef Weil; Marian Emanuel Guggenheim; Marx Emanuel Weil; Rosa (Reis) Auerbach and 5 others
Brother of Lehman Lima Yehuda Marx Weil; Keylé Marum Dotteres Meyer; Sara Guggenheim (Weil); Diena Polag (Weil); Magdalena Matel Weil and 9 others

Managed by: René Pierre MEYER
Last Updated:

About Emanuel Mendel Weil

Parnes in Kippenheim; called a Wirtschaftsmagnat and Bankier by Jurgen Stude, First signature on the Rabbonusbrief for Thia Weil in 1770. Loewenstein(p. 5, footnore 3) deems him to be the son of R. Elieser of Kippenheim, but Sonder refutes this, indicating him to be the son of Elieser's brother, Marx Marum. Peter Stein reports that he may have died in 1790 and Sonder states 1780..


GEDCOM Note

Parnes in Kippenheim; called a Wirtschaftsmagnat and Bankier by Jurgen Stude, First signature on the Rabbonusbrief for Thia Weil in 1770. Loewenstein(p. 5, footnore 3) deems him to be the son of R. Elieser of Kippenheim, but Sonder refutes this, indicating him to be the son of Elieser's brother, Marx Marum. Peter Stein reports that he may have died in 1790 and Sonder states 1780..

view all 17

Emanuel Mendel Weil's Timeline

1735
February 17, 1735
Stühlingen, Freiburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1748
1748
Kippenheim, Freiburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1750
1750
Kippenheim
1757
January 4, 1757
Age 21
Lengnau, Zurzach District, Aargau, Switzerland
1759
April 21, 1759
Lengnau, Zurzach District, Aargau, Switzerland
1761
June 7, 1761
Lengnau Bern Switzerland
1766
August 25, 1766
Kippenheim
1768
May 21, 1768
Lengnau
1774
1774
Altenglan, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany