Rabbi-Dr. Emanuel Schreiber

Is your surname Schreiber?

Research the Schreiber family

Rabbi-Dr. Emanuel Schreiber's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi-Dr. Emanuel Schreiber

Also Known As: "Ephraim Schreiber"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Lipník nad Bečvou, Czechia
Death: March 18, 1932 (79)
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Herrmann Schreiber and Rosalie Schreiber (Tauber)
Husband of Sallie Schreiber (Fist)
Brother of Kati Schreiber and Auguste Kauder

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Mila Rechcigl, Ph.D.
Last Updated:

About Rabbi-Dr. Emanuel Schreiber

[*Please note: his official biography gives his date of birth as 13 Dec 1852, but at least one set of Leipnik census records state it was 11 Nov 1851. It is unclear which date is correct, but there seems to be consensus around 13 Dec 1852.]

Emanuel Schreiber (December 13, 1852–1932) was an American rabbi born at Leipnik, Moravia. Schreiber received his education at the Talmudical college of his native town, the rabbinical seminary at Eisenstadt, Hungary, and the Hochschule in Berlin (Ph.D., Heidelberg, 1873). In 1874 he was appointed teacher at the Samson School at Wolfenbüttel, and subsequently became rabbi of Elbing (1875) and Bonn on the Rhine (1878).

Later, Schreiber came to the United States, having in 1881 accepted a call to the rabbinate of Mobile, Ala., where he remained until 1883, when he was elected rabbi of Denver, Colorado. He then held successively the rabbinates of Los Angeles, California (1885–89); Little Rock, Arkansas (1889–91); Spokane, Washington (1891–92); Toledo, Ohio (1892–97); and Youngstown, Ohio (1897–1899). From 1899 he was rabbi of Congregation Emanu-El, Chicago.

Schreiber was editor of the "Jüdische Gemeinde- und Familien-Zeitung" (later "Die Reform") from 1876 to 1881, and of the "Chicago Occident" from 1893 to 1896; and he wrote many essays for the Jewish press.[1] Of his works may be mentioned:

  • . "Die Principien des Judenthums Verglichen mit Denen des Christentums," Leipzig, 1877
  • . "Abraham Geiger," ib. 1879
  • . "Erzählungen der Heiligen Schrift," 4th ed., Leipzig, 1880
  • . "Die Selbstkritik der Juden," Berlin, 1880, and Leipzig, 1890
  • . "Graetz's Geschichtsbauerei," ib. 1881
  • . "Der Talmud vom Standpunkt des Modernen Judenthums," ib. 1881
  • . "The Talmud," Denver, 1884
  • . "Reform Judaism and Its Pioneers," Spokane, 1892
  • . "Moses Bloch, a Biography," Chicago, 1894
  • . "The Bible in the Light of Science," Pittsburg, 1897.[1]

References

  • "Schreiber, Emanuel". Jewish Encyclopedia. 1901–1906. Retrieved Nov/4/13. Jewish Encyclopedia bibliography:
  • American Jewish Year Book, 5664 (1904).

See also: http://www.jmaw.org/jewish-schreibner-los-angeles/ .

view all

Rabbi-Dr. Emanuel Schreiber's Timeline

1852
December 13, 1852
Lipník nad Bečvou, Czechia
1932
March 18, 1932
Age 79
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States