Emanuel Trompetter

Is your surname Trompetter?

Research the Trompetter family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Emanuel Trompetter

Also Known As: "Manuel Trumpeter"
Birthdate:
Death: before 1663
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anthonya
Father of Christina Emanuels

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Emanuel Trompetter

1645 Feb 18; Emanuel Trompetter; Christina; Claes Van Elslandt, Bastayen, Captyn van de Negers, Geertruyd Roelofs, Mayken Van Angola

"A more ambiguous, but nevertheless intriguing case revolved around Christina Emanuels and Swan van Loange, who were married in the Dutch Reformed church of New Amsterdam on February 9, 1664. Christina, who had been a slave of the Dutch West India Company, was the subject of a petition from Domingo Angola, a free black , praying for her manumission. This petition, dated December 6, 1663, noted that she was a baptized orphan daughter of Manuel Trumpeter and Anthonya, his wife, both deceased negroes. The Dutch authorities ordered the girl, who was 18 years old at this time, to be emancipated on condition that the Company be furnished with another Negro in her place or be paid the sum of 300 guilders.

{I assert that Dominicus is Christina's adoptive brother for the sake of building a tree for her} ~•MMvB

view all

Emanuel Trompetter's Timeline

1630
1630
1645
February 18, 1645
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
1663
1663
Age 33