Is your surname Dodes?

Research the Dodes family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Emelia Dodes (Meyer)

Also Known As: "Amelia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Webster, Rice, Minnesota, United States
Death: September 24, 1957 (65)
Place of Burial: Dundas, Rice, Minnesota, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Ferdinand W Dodes
Mother of Wilma McFadden; Agnes Schultz; Christine Swartwoudt; Louise Swartwoudt; Ruby Graham and 1 other
Sister of Albert Meyer and Otto Meyer

Managed by: Aaron Jacob Bridley
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Emelia Dodes

Mrs. Ferdinand Dodes, nearly 66, of Millersburg died Tuesday evening, Sept. 24, 1957 at Northfield Hospital after a year's illness. The funeral was held Friday, Sept. 27, at Trinity Lutheran church in Northfield where Mrs. Dodes was a member. The Rev. A. T. Koehler officated. Mrs. Ray Kalow of Nerstrand sang, accompanied by Mrs. Delmer Schrader. Interment was in Groveland cemetery at Dundas. Serving as pallbearers were six nephews of the deceased--Emil Meinke and Herman Meyer of Webster; Adolph Meinke and Harold Meyer; of St. Paul; Curtis Meyer of Red Wing; and Donald Meyer of New Prague. Mrs. Dodes, the former Amelia Meyer, was born on October 26, 1891, at Webster. She grew up there and was married to Mr. Dodes in 1911. They farmed in this area until 1935. Since that time, they have resided in both Lonsdale and Millersburg. Mrs Dodes was a member of the Ladies Aid at Trinity church here. She is survived by her husband; by six daughters, Mrs. Edward Schultz (Agnes) of Farmington, Mrs. Floyd Swartwoudt (Christine), Mrs. Lloyd Swartwoudt (Louise), Mrs. Wilma McFadden, all of Dundas, Mrs. Earl Graham (Ruby) of Faribault, Mrs. Pearl Arndt of St. Paul; by one stepson, Clarence Dodes of Northfield; 27 grandchildren and three great-grandchildren. There are also two brothers, Albert Meyer of New Prague and Otto Meyer of Elgin, N.D.

view all

Emelia Dodes's Timeline

1891
October 26, 1891
Webster, Rice, Minnesota, United States
1915
1915
Age 23
1957
September 24, 1957
Age 65
????
????
????
????
????
????
Dundas, Rice, Minnesota, United States