Emelie Genevieve Welhaven

Is your surname Welhaven?

Research the Welhaven family

Emelie Genevieve Welhaven's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Emelie Genevieve Welhaven (Stevenson)

Also Known As: "Emily", "Emilie", "Mrs. Alf Welhaven"
Birthplace: Atherton, CA, USA
Death: Died in Santa Clara, Santa Clara County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Howard Stevenson, (1852-1905) and Libby Ann Stevenson
Wife of Alf Welhaven
Mother of Karen "Babs" Blythe and Lillebess Welhaven
Sister of Frances "Fan" Downing (Stevenson); Hannah Stevenson; Elisabeth "Bess" Bandini and Richard "How" Howard Stevenson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Emelie Genevieve Welhaven

Stanford University Alumni Ex-'O1—Mrs. Alfred Welhaven (Emilie Stevenson) has lived in Korea for the last ten years. Mr. Welhaven is general manager of the Oriental Consolidated Mining Company, Unsau, Korea. They have two daughters, Karen and Elisabeth. Border Crossings From Canada to United States, 1895-1956 for Emelie Welhaven

"Concerned about diseases, vegetables sold at the Korean markets were avoided by many of the Westerners living in Korea because they were fertilized with human fecal matter. This led to a somewhat awkward moment when a group of volunteers for the Red Cross visited the OCMC mines to put on a show for the miners following World War One. When they sat down to eat, the mine manager’s wife, Mrs. Welhaven, noted one of her guests was reluctant to eat the fresh vegetables. She clumsily tried to reassure her guest that the vegetables were safe to eat. “Don’t be afraid to eat, my dear, these are grown in our own manure.”25 Embarrassed laughter greeted the blushing and flustered hostess, but all understood her meaning." http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Nhvdr1LI884J:raskb.inje.ac.kr/main/original_download2.php%3Ffilepath%3DD:%255CAPM_Setup%255Chtdocs%255CContents/2011/11/14/764C32AD-9F29-44EB-8E00-72D47DEA0B4C/%26filename%3D2011-11-14-764C32AD-9F29-44EB-8E00-72D47DEA0B4C-2.docx%26original_2%3DVOL081.docx+&cd=6&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us

Name: Emelie Welhaven Arrival Date: 04 May 1937 Arrival Port: Victoria, British Columbia, Philippines Age: 55 Estimated Birth Year: 1882 Birthplace: New Almaden, Santa Clara, California, USA Gender: Female Race: Scotch Departure Port: Manila, Philippines Ship Name: Empress of Japan NARA Publication Title: Manifest of Passengers Arriving in the St. Albans, Vermont, District through Canadian Pacific Ports, 1929-1949

??? Emilie Clow Stevenson d. 1954 California

view all 41

Emelie Genevieve Welhaven's Timeline

June 8, 1879
Atherton, CA, USA