Emilie Ema Hornstein

Praha II, Vojtěšská 11 Transport H, č. 679 (30. 11. 1941, Praha -> Terezín)

Emilie Ema Hornstein's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Emilie Ema Hornstein

Also Known As: "Emma"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Smichov, Prague, Czech Republic
Death: 1942 (57)
Riga, Latvia (Perished in Shoah)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Israel? Karl Hornstein and Katharina Hornstein
Sister of Julius Hornstein; Robert Hornstein; Arthur Hornstein and Rudolf Hornstein

Managed by: Judith Berlowitz, busy editing
Last Updated:

About Emilie Ema Hornstein

Emilie (Ema) was born in Smichov, Prague area, on Sept. 12, 1884, the only daughter of Israel and Katharina Freschl Hornstein. On Nov. 30, 1941, Ema and her brother, Rudolf, were transported from Prague to Terezin on Transport H. Ema was Prisoner No. 679. Then on Jan. 9, 1942, Ema and Rudolf were transported from Terezin on Transport O to Riga, where they both perished.

http://www.holocaust.cz/databaze-obeti/obet/95323-ema-hornsteinova/

view all

Emilie Ema Hornstein's Timeline

1884
September 12, 1884
Smichov, Prague, Czech Republic
1942
1942
Age 57
Riga, Latvia