Is your surname Pollak?

Research the Pollak family

Emilie Pollak's Geni Profile

Records for Emilie Pollak

109,407 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Emilie Pollak (Wengraf)

Also Known As: "Emilia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Znaim, Znojmo, South Moravia, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Terezín, Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of "Bernhard" Benjamin Wengraf and Rosa Wengraf
Wife of Samuel Pollak
Mother of Ella Pollak; Oskar Pollak; Siegfried Pollak; Moriz Pollak; Gertrude Pollak and 1 other
Sister of Max Wengraf; Mathilde Grätzer; Amalie Amtmann; Karoline Stein (Ungermitz) and Jeanette Wengraf

Managed by: Traude Triebel
Last Updated:

About Emilie Pollak

Basic Nikolsburg birth data courtesy of Indexes to Mikulov births, marriages, and deaths online at the site of the Jewish Museum in Prague: cf. Pages 78 - 82 Židovská náboženská obec Mikulov, Rejstrík (z roku 1913) k matrikám, NOZ 1762 - 1912, I. cást: narození, N 1762 - 1912, písmena R - Z | Jewish Museum Collections


http://collections.jewishmuseum.cz/index.php/Detail/Object/Show/object_id/172904

Name of newborn: Year of birth Parents WENGRAF Emilie 1863 Bernat & Rosa

Details from actual IKG-Nikolsburg birth registration to be found courtesy of:


1863.01.26 - Emilia WENGRAF - IKG-Nikolsburg BR - Badatelna.eu | Matriky židovských náboženských obcí v ceských krajích


http://badatelna.eu/reprodukce/?fondId=1073&zaznamId=2879431&reproId=5559389


P 102 / N 1062-5


Emilia WENGRAF: b. in Znaim

Parents: Bernhard WENGRAF, “Bandhändler”(?), & Rosa, daughter of Benjamin Wolf & Liebesch DEUTSCH

Dokumentationsarchiv des österreichischen Widerstandes

  • First Name Emilie
  • Last Name Pollak
  • Date of Birth 26.01.1863
  • Residence Wien 2, Körnergasse 7/19
  • Date of death 14.11.1944
  • Place of death Theresienstadt
  • Deportation Wien/Theresienstadt
  • Date of Deportation 01.10.1942
view all

Emilie Pollak's Timeline

1863
January 26, 1863
Znojmo, South Moravia, Czech Republic
1888
1888
Age 24
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1890
April 16, 1890
Age 27
1892
April 28, 1892
Age 29
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1892
Numerative 924
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Pollak
First Name Siegfried
Parents/Annotation Samuel/Wengraf Emilie

1894
June 10, 1894
Age 31
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1898
November 12, 1898
Age 35
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1905
March 31, 1905
Age 42
Vienna-2, Austria
1944
November 14, 1944
Age 81
Terezín, Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic
????