Emilius Hughes, C.B., C.M.G.

Is your surname Hughes?

Research the Hughes family

Emilius Hughes, C.B., C.M.G.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Emilius Hughes, C.B., C.M.G.

Also Known As: "Emelyus"
Birthplace: St. Pancras RD, London, England
Death: Died in Lincolnshire, England
Cause of death: aged 82
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip Hughes and Emily Hughes
Husband of Mary Sandys Emily Hughes and Ada Elizabeth Hughes
Father of Gordon Hughes; Surgeon-Captain Matthew Louis Hughes LRCP, MRCS, DPH; Ada Florence Hughes; Mary Alice Burne; Kaherine Marian Hughes and 3 others
Brother of Richard Hughes, M.R.C.S.Lon L.R.C.R.Edin; Phillip Hughes and Alice Hughes

Occupation: C.B., C.M.G., of the Army Commissariat, later Colonel, Army Service Corps
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Emilius Hughes, C.B., C.M.G.

Marriages Jun 1872

  • GRAINGER Ada Elizabeth Lewisham 1d 1081
  • HUGHES Emilius Lewisham 1d 1081

Army Service Corps, -Colonel Emilius Hughes, C.B., C.M.G., has been selected under Article 11 of the Riyal Warrant of llth December, 1888, to receive the pay and other fidvantages of a late Commissary-General, vice E. C. Snunder, deceased. Dated 13th February, 1890.


"England and Wales Census, 1881"

  • Name: Ada Elizh Hughes
  • Age (Original): 34
  • Gender: Female
  • Birth Year: 1847
  • Birthplace: Paddington, Middlesex, England
  • Relationship to Head of Household: Head
  • Marital Status: Married
  • Occupation: No Occupation
  • Address: 84 Edith Road
  • Event Place: Fulham, Middlesex, England
  • Record Type: Household
  • GS Film number: 1341014
  • Affiliate Publication Number: RG11
  • Piece/Folio: 65 / 84
  • Page Number: 20


  • Head Ada Elizh Hughes F 34 Paddington, Middlesex, England
  • Stepson Matthew Louis Hughes M 13 Japan
  • Daughter Ada Florence Hughes F 7 South Africa
  • Daughter Mary Alice Hughes F 6 South Africa
  • Daughter Kathrine Hughes F 4 South Africa
  • Son Geoffrey Wallace Grainger Hughes M 0 Fulham, Middlesex, England
  • Daughter Geraldine Grainger Hughes F 2 Brompton, Middlesex, England
  • Servant Elizh Cook F 28 Southwark, Surrey, England
  • Servant Emma Morrisey F 20 Warwick, Warwickshire, England

Citing this Record

"England and Wales Census, 1881," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/X3GD-5TZ : accessed 27 Apr 2013), Ada Elizh Hughes, 1881.

view all 13

Emilius Hughes, C.B., C.M.G.'s Timeline

June 26, 1844
Middlesex, England
London, England
July 7, 1867
Age 23
Age 29
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
March 23, 1875
Age 31
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
July 15, 1878
Age 34
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
Age 35
Middlesex, England
September 2, 1880
Age 36
London, England
Age 39
London, England