Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Emily Allen

Also Known As: "Lettie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Russell County, Alabama, United States
Death:
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edmund Allen
Mother of Doc Allen; Eliza Allen; Ella Pridgett; Lula Allen and Willis Allen

Occupation: Minstrel singer
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Emily Allen

  • Father's Birthplace: Georgia
  • Mother's Birthplace: Georgia
  • Residence in 1880: Hatchachubbee, Russell, Alabama

notes

From Persephone Magazine

Born somewhere between 1882 and 1886, one of several children born to an extremely poor family in Columbus, Georgia, “Ma” Rainey was groomed from a very early age to sing and perform for her dinner. Just like her Mother and Grandmother before her, Rainey was an experienced performer by the time she was a pre-teen. At just 12 years old, she had already started singing at minstrel shows and appearing in Vaudeville acts, which were popular at the time. Her hometown of Columbus, Georgia, was a well known river port that often had many musical acts, and the Pridgett family were one of the families that earned a living performing in the area.

---

  • "Mother of the Blues:. Page 2. A Study of Ma Rainey" By Sandra R. Lieb.  A grandmother, described as a "very stately lady," was supposed to have been on the stage after Emancipation.
  • Residence: 1880 - Hatchachubbee, Russell, Alabama, USA
  • Race: Black
  • Ethnicity: American
view all

Emily Allen's Timeline

1834
1834
Russell County, Alabama, United States
1868
1868
Hatchechubbee, Russell County, AL, United States
1871
1871
Alabama, United States
1873
1873
Hatchechubbee, Russell County, Alabama, United States
1877
1877
Alabama, United States
1878
1878
Alabama, United States
????