Emily Jane Craig

Is your surname Craig?

Research the Craig family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Emily Jane Craig (Warford)

Also Known As: "Ehy", "Elry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Howard County, MO, United States
Death: December 22, 1925 (71)
Perry, Noble County, OK, United States (UNKNOWN2019)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Ballew Warford and Martha Ann Warford
Wife of James Henry Craig
Mother of Martha Louisa Lawrence
Sister of Samuel Beatty Warford and William Thomas Warford

Occupation: UNKNOWN2019
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Emily Jane Craig

Updated 1/11/2020: Find A Grave# 11549741 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/11549741 Please Consult Sources. Emily Jane Warford

in the 1860 United States Federal Census

View1860 United States Federal Census View blank form Name: Emily Jane Warford Age: 6 Birth Year: abt 1854 Gender: Female Birth Place: Missouri Home in 1860: Prairie, Howard, Missouri Post Office: Roanoke Dwelling Number: 789 Family Number: 775 Attended School: Yes Household Members: Name Age Thos B Warford 31 Martha Warford 28 Sarah E Warford 10 Emily Jane Warford 6 Nancy Warford 4 Theodosia Warford 2 Wm H Warford 1 Source Citation Year: 1860; Census Place: Prairie, Howard, Missouri; Roll: M653_623; Page: 397; Family History Library Film: 803623

Source Information Ancestry.com. 1860 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by FamilySearch.

Original data: 1860 U.S. census, population schedule. NARA microfilm publication M653, 1,438 rolls. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.

Description This database is an index to individuals enumerated in the 1860 United States Federal Census, the Eighth Census of the United States. Census takers recorded many details including each person's name, age as of the census day, sex, color; birthplace, occupation of males over age fifteen, and more. No relationships were shown between members of a household. Additionally, the names of those listed on the population schedule are linked to actual images of the 1860 Federal Census. Learn more...

Send Your Find Home! Enter your email address and we will send you a link to your personalized Discovery Page where you can view and download all of the great finds you make while here. Send document We value your privacy. Read our Privacy Statement View printer-friendly

Provided in association with National Archives and Records Administration Distributed By ProquestPowered By Ancestry © 1997-2020 Ancestry Privacy Terms and Conditions Emily J Wafford
in the 1870 United States Federal Census

View1870 United States Federal Census View blank form Name: Emily J Wafford [Emily J Warford] Age in 1870: 14 Birth Year: abt 1856 Birthplace: MO; Dwelling Number: 1 Home in 1870: Prairie, Howard, Missouri Race: White Gender: Female Post Office: Fayette Attended School: Y Household Members: Name Age Monte Reynolds 44 Martha Reynolds 35 Jno H Reynolds 11 Lucinda E Reynolds 12 Mary Reynolds 9 Robert Reynolds 7 Reuben Reynolds 3 Cornelius Reynolds Jno Wafford 16 Emily J Wafford 14 Nancy Wafford 12 Thomas Wafford 9 James Wafford 8 Geo Ann Wafford 7 Emily J. Craig

in the 1880 United States Federal Census

View1880 United States Federal Census View blank form Name: Emily J. Craig Age: 24 Birth Date: Abt 1856 Birthplace: Missouri Home in 1880: Prairie, Howard, Missouri, USA Dwelling Number: 89 Race: White Gender: Female Relation to Head of House: Wife Marital status: Married Spouse's name: Jam H. Craig Father's Birthplace: Missouri Mother's Birthplace: Missouri Occupation: Keeping House Attended School: Yes Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age Jam H. Craig 35 Emily J. Craig 24 John T. Craig 8 William P. Craig 7 Rosa M. Craig 6 Mary Craig Mary A. Kirby 73

Emily J Craig

in the Missouri, Birth Registers, 1847-1910

ViewMissouri, Birth Registers, 1847-1910 Name: Emily J Craig Maiden Name: Warford Gender: Female Residence Age: 28 Birth Date: Abt 1856 Birth Place: Missouri, USA Spouse: James Henry Craig Child: George Henry Craig Source Citation Missouri State Archives; Jefferson City, MO, USA; Missouri Birth Records [Microfilm]

Source Information Ancestry.com. Missouri, Birth Registers, 1847-1910 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2007.

Original data: Missouri Birth Records [Microfilm]. Jefferson City, MO, USA: Missouri State Archives.

Description This database contains birth registers from Missouri covering the years 1847 to 1910. Information contained in this database includes the following: child's name, gender, race, birth date, and birthplace; father's name and age or birth date; mother's name and age or birth date. Learn more...

view all

Emily Jane Craig's Timeline

1854
August 12, 1854
Howard County, MO, United States
1885
August 13, 1885
Minor Hill, Giles County, TN, United States
1925
December 22, 1925
Age 71
Perry, Noble County, OK, United States